?
Solved

What is the best solution for packaging a VB application?

Posted on 2003-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi VB gurus,

Do you know the best solution for packaging a VB application for the purpose of installation?

TIA,

Liltyga
0
Comment
Question by:liltyga
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 8199736
For starting, try the Package and Deployment Wizard. If you want the "best", I prefer InstallShield.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liltyga
ID: 8199756
Thanks GivenRandy,

Where can I get InstallShield?

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GivenRandy earned 80 total points
ID: 8199804
Here:

http://www.installshield.com/

Be forewarned, it is not cheap. However, for professional applications, it is my preference. There are some competitors, some at slightly lower prices (some at more!), but InstallShield is probably the best and most popular choices.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:liltyga
ID: 8199848
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 8199943
check out inno setup,its free

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8200827
if you have your visual basic tools installed then you should have defualt Package and development wizard
u can try that cause this is provided to microsoft by Installshield only.

if u r ready to pay some more bucks and if ur application is serving very heavy work and includes ur own dll , ocx etc. then i think u shoulkd go for Wise Installer is the best option cause it has it's own runtimes which oesn't let your application fail due to dependencies and nonregistered OCXs,Dlls
get it on www.wise.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8201095
Use Microsft Visual Studio Installer for installation purposes. This is a free tool that can be downloaded from the following link:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/tools/vsi11/default.asp

If you want a free option then this is the best I have come across, and if you want to pay then I think Install Shield is the best.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531679
Hi liltyga,
This old question (QID 20561750) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0