?
Solved

Stop error possible corrupt registry

Posted on 2003-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have been battling this problem for a while now.
A while back I turned off the computer and it went to the shutdown screen, then hung, so I hit the power button. The next day when I logged into MY profile (someone else had used it between the previous night and then without a problem) and I got a temporary profile. I restarted only to get the stop error.
I have tried using the win2000 disk to repair, but that seemed to have only screwed it up more.
Windows now doesn't recognize that I have a windows OS on there to repair.

I have the computer dual-booted with mandrake so I am able to get at the data. I can mount the windows drive no problem.

Is there a way to reset the registry in windows 2000 ? I had found a way to do it in win9x, but apparently winnt is run differently.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:germancarsrock
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cvl_narayana earned 100 total points
ID: 8200626
do u have any system state backup by any chance???
try regcleaner utility to repair the registry. it is a free downloadable utility
bye
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8202392
My guess is your hard drive is going south.  Try running vendor tools on the drive to see if you drive is having integrity issues.

HTH
-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:germancarsrock
ID: 8203441
I would love to try regCleaner...except I can't get into windows at all. The stop error comes up before the log in screen does. Is there a unix version by any chance? (I didn't see one)

The hard drive is fine, Mandrake runs great on its partition and I can access ALL data from the windows partition.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595732
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0