?
Solved

How might that be possible???

Posted on 2003-03-24
14
Medium Priority
?
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have bought a Western Digital 200GB Special Edition HD (with 8MB of cache). The package came with a Promise Ultra100TX2 card (to break the 137GB limit). I have installed that card, plugged the HD formatted it and partionned it in 2, 1x 20GB and 1x180GB. Since the installation of the Promise card, my network was acting weird (slow network, etc..), so I have removed the Promise card and decided to plug the HD directly on my Mobo, knowing it wouldn't work or that I would only see 137GB. But, Windows now sees my 2 full partitions (1x20GB + 1x180GB)! How can that be possible? Is it because I have formated it before plugging it on my Mobo's IDE Controller?

Thank you

Computer Specifications:
--------------
Athlon XP 2000+
Asus A7V333 BIOS 1016
512MB of Standard PC2100 RAM
Pioneer DVD-Rom 303S SCSI
Yamaha CRW8424S SCSI
Quantum FireBall KX 13.6G
Western Digital WD2000JB
Maxtor 4D040H2
Western Digital WD1200BB
SB Live! Value (PCI Slot 3)
Adaptec SCSI 2940U/UW Card (PCI Slot 5)
Aopen 10/100Mbits NIC (PCI Slot 4)
Albatron GeForce4 Ti4200 @ Ti4600
Guillemot Dual Analog GamePad
Windows XP SP1
0
Comment
Question by:Majesty
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 8200416
137 Gb limitation is ATA interface limitation. At 137 GB, the 28 bits of addressing on the ATA bus run out.
The fact that your Win2K "sees" 20 Gb and 180 Gb partitions doesn't mean that you can physically write to address bigger than 137 Gb. Partition information is saved in MBR (first sector of the media) and partition information is taken by Win2K from this sector.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 8201173
1. This 200Gig drive uses 10 pins jumper, right ?
Err... wait, I'll hook up myself with my scratch block :)
Oh, never mind, you got it 'read', so I presume you got the right jumper settings.

2. This harddisk is delivered with the Data Lifeguard Tools software, or not ? Have you used that, if it is supplied with the drive ?

3. When you partitioned the larger (180GB) part of the drive, which partition system did you use ? FAT32 as long as I know doesn't suppport a partition bigger than 32 Gig, but NTFS does. it (W2K) does read the partition as 180 gig or whatever it is >32G, but as dimitry said the writing cannot reach that capacity (180)......

Hope this helps,

greets,
Marcel
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 8201182
oh yeah, order (or download, both free, and I mean free as no dough involved, except your internet-air time) SP3 for your W2K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majesty
ID: 8203794
I have found this link on the Microsoft's Kwoledge Base web page: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=303013. I wonder if the fact that Windows fully sees (I am fulling my HD to check if I will have data loss or whatever) the partition sizes is not related to that... What do you think? My friend told me the new mother-boards' BIOSes supports 48 bits LBA, but I am not quite sure about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majesty
ID: 8203805
Remove the dot at the end of the URL.
There it is as it should be:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=303013
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8204241
Amazing. (link). MS OS can see the space, but doesn't seem to want to - without hacks or OS replacement. Here's a related link and some snippets from it:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;154997
FAT32 supports drives up to 2 terabytes in size.
NOTE: Microsoft Windows 2000 only supports FAT32 partitions up to a size of 32 GB.
NOTE: A FAT32 volume cannot be compressed by using Microsoft DriveSpace or DriveSpace 3.
NOTE: Although the FAT32 file system supports hard disks up to 2 terabytes in size, some hard disks may not be able to contain bootable partitions that are larger than 7.8 GB because of limitations in your computer's basic input/output system (BIOS) INT13 interface.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8204503
Majesty - Fascinating link - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=303013

It looks like a lot of hassle to overcome something that is barely worth doing? Can't you just use smaller partitions instead?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Speedbuggy
ID: 8204791
The problem with the ATA Controller may have something to with your adaptec card, they sometimes conflict due to DMA and IRQ issues. Try removing the Adaptec card and setting up the ATA Controller. WinXP does support large FAT32 volumes both as system and non-boot partitions. I've seen 80Gb FAT32 single partition setups that work without incident. The A7V333 does support 200Gb HDD taken right off of their website http://www.asus.com.tw/support/english/techref/48bithdd/index.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 8204806
<snippets>
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-Details.asp?sku=A455-2000  <<= (pretty)
BIOS Feature
- 2Mb Flash ROM, Award BIOS, TCAV, PnP, DMI2.0, WfM2.0, BIOS 2.3
The VIA KT333 controller brings all the latest technologies to your PC. Its features include support for Ultra ATA/133 hard drives, DDR PC2700 memory and much more.
These six 32-bit PCI expansion slots support bus mastering PCI cards like SCSI or LAN with 133MB/s maximum throughput. It also has a 4X AGP slot.
The A7V333 comes equipped with 2 ATA/133 controllers. You can connect up to 4 Ultra ATA/133 devices such as CD/DVD drives, ZIP players, and hard drives.

(from Phoenix/Award website):
Do I need a BIOS upgrade?

In most cases the only reason to get a BIOS upgrade is to add support for a new form of hardware you are adding to your system (such as a new CPU, or larger hard disk) that is not supported by your current BIOS.  Most operating systems do not use the BIOS once the operating system is up and running, so you should not upgrade the BIOS in an attempt to fix a software bug unless the system/motherboard manufacturer has identified the BIOS as the cause of the problem.

Consult the computer or motherboard manufacturer or the system supplier before upgrading the BIOS, since they will best know your particular system's capabilities. They may also be able to supply a BIOS upgrade if it is needed.

How large a hard disk does my BIOS support?

Early PCs, ones built through 1992-1994, could only recognize disks with up to 528MB (million bytes) of storage. As larger disks became available, special translation programs were needed to utilize the space beyond the supported maximum. In the early 1990s, as a result of a general agreement between PC suppliers and disk companies, the size limit for ATAPI device support (the type of disk drives generally used in most PCs) was generally expanded to as much as 8.4GB (billion bytes). Recently, disk drive limits were again expanded, to 33GB. The latest BIOS (AwardBIOS or PhoenixBIOS) supports drives up to 136GB for a 16 head system (increasing as the number of heads increases). Unfortunately, it's impossible to know how large a disk drive your system can support without actually testing it and in many cases today's high capacity drives could not be tested by your manufacturer because they were not available until some time after the system had originally shipped.

To test a new disk drive, first note the exact capacity of the new disk drive. Then:

Add the hard disk to the computer - Follow the manufacturer's installation instructions and note the physical connection of the drive (Primary Master, Primary Slave, Secondary Master, Secondary Slave)

Enter BIOS Setup (by pressing 'F2' key or 'Del' key in older systems) and use the arrow keys to move to the appropriate field to select disk drive type.

Using the "PgUp" (or "+") and "PgDn" (or "-") options (see instructions on your system for appropriate value selection keys), and select "AUTO" detection for that drive. (This will allow the system to query the drive for size and geometry information).

If the size (capacity) reported by Setup is same as size of the new disk, then the disk is supported by the BIOS. If the size reported by CMOS setup is not correct, or is substantially less than the actual size of the disk capacity, then the BIOS in your system doesn't support it. If the disk is not supported, you should contact the motherboard manufacturer or system supplier to see if there is a newer version of BIOS available for your board or system. If not, you might consider a BIOS upgrade from Unicore (AwardBIOS) or MicroFirmware (PhoenixBIOS).

http://www.asus.com/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7V133
(seems older support than your deal, up to bios 1009, you're at 1016)

http://www.westerndigital.com/products/current/retailkits/wd2000jbrtl.asp

http://maxtor.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/maxtor.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=960

Due to limitations in Windows and many types of system BIOS, partitioning and formatting drives larger than 137 Gigabytes without proper driver or controller support WILL CAUSE DATA LOSS when storing data to the drive beyond the 137 GB Barrier.

In order for you system to recognize more than a 137 GB perform one of the following recommended solutions:

If you have a motherboard that has a Intel chipset (810, 810E, 810E2, 815, 815, 815E, 815EP, 815P, 820, 820E, 830M, 830MP, 830MG, 840, 845, 850, or 860) please visit www.intel.com/support/chipsets/iaa/ and download the Intel Application Accelerator. Intel's Application Accelerator supports the full capacity of drives larger than 137 GB.

If you do not have a motherboard that has a Intel chipset then it is recommended to purchase a Ultra ATA 133 PCI card that supports 48 bit Logical Block Addressing (LBA). You can purchase the Maxtor Ultra ATA 133 PCI Card at www.maxtordirect.com which supports drives that are larger than 137 GB.

If you did not follow one of the above steps and you are trying to go by other means of "tweaking" the system to recognize the drive past 137 GB please note, if your ATA controller, chipset drivers and/or system BIOS do not properly support 48-bit Logical Block Addressing, DATA LOSS WILL OCCUR when storing data to the drive beyond the 137 GB barrier.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8204844
btw, an aside, a hit on tomshardware site noted many were taking large IDEs and pluging them into scsi's such as Adaptec (with 3rd party HW bridge).

-interesting, contrasting the last Maxtor comment on tweaking with that MS link to edit Registry settings.

I'd like to ask what your bios says about the HD in question, regarding its size. If you stated that, I missed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majesty
ID: 8206754
SunBow, my BIOS sees full size of my HD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bryceh78
ID: 8208136
Check for IRQ conflicts that could be causing your NIC card to slow down, use the control panels device settings and system info found in the computer management console.  Remember sound card will want 2 IRQs.  If your not using them, use the BIOS and the operating system to disable the IRQs for the Serial, parallel and one or both USB channels and re-allocate at least one of those to be used exclusively by your new PCI IDE controller.

Lastly, use the start menus RUN option to run the program msconfig.exe and then use the BOOT tab to uncheck all un-needed boot-up programs. Everything in this list starts when you boot your computer.  Uncheck anything that isn't power-management, operating system programs, registry checking, task-manager / monitor, or antivirus.  Its possible that your problems with the NIC and PCI hard drive is the result or side effect of too many things starting when you boot the computer or one of those is conflicting with another program for NIC or disk access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majesty
ID: 8211504
Hello, I have finally fixed my problem yesterday. So I have plugged the HD on the Promise card. Thank you everyone for the help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8214581
Thanx.                                                            -[Good Fortune]-
0