Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keyboard is screwing up!

Posted on 2003-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have several problems revolving my Microsoft Internet Keyboard. One is that when I play a particular online game, it requires my keyboard rate to be set to low and I thus hold down the enter key for up to five minutes at a time. The end result: Every time I press the number 1 key, a IE browser opens up like you would press the www button on the keyboard. Everytime I press the a key, it increases the volume like it would when I press the increase volume button.
Last time this happened, my computer completely stuffed and somehow the one who fixed it used some sort of recovery tool to recover everything to its original settings. Any idea how I can do this? Please help, as I dont want the PC to die again. I have heaps of assignments due, and yes I am backing up.
0
Comment
Question by:Lily_Malfoy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 8200207
Greetings, Lily_Malfoy!
   Delete and reinstall your keyboard driver. From Control Panel go to System > Device Manager. Click the + sign next to Keyboard. Highlight the driver and delete it. Click OK. Restart the computer and let Windows reinstall the driver.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lily_Malfoy
ID: 8200216
Uh, as far as I know my keyboard doesn't have a driver. Are you sure this would work... it runs off USB.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8200315
Yes, the keyboard has a software driver. Look in the Device Manager. Reinstalling will get rid of any corrupted files associated with the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8249815
Lily,
   i have not heard from you? Did my comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If I help you, please accept my answer so that I can get credit.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10631417
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: war1 {http:#8200207}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0