?
Solved

Windows98se Problems after Directx Update

Posted on 2003-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hallo, im new so here is the problem

i got a 400mhz cpu with 88mbs of ram and a SiS 530 ver vid card

i had reccently did some updates from microsoft and updated directx from 8 to 9  after that the cpu had began to run slow, so i fixed directx and got it back to 8,[ i forgot how i did it] but it still is running slow after defrags, nortons fixes and antiviruses. IM struggling on to what is wrong with it , it runs slow at start up it takes more time then it did before the upgrade . it loads programs slow and continues .. im stumped to what is wrong with it , please if you can help it would be great if you could.
0
Comment
Question by:Dragonsgirl
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8200244
Greetings, Dragonsgirl!
   Check your startup programs and see there are anything there that is slowing you down. Go to Start > Run and type msconfig and click OK. When the Configuration Utility is open, select Startup. Uncheck all the programs except Sys Tray and Scan Registry. Click OK to close and reboot. If the slow startup is gone, load back the programs one by one until you find the culprit.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragonsgirl
ID: 8200294
Thank you for your answer War1

i had tryed that and it still runs slow but i thank you for trying
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8200349
If you can remember how you change DirectX back from version 9 to 8.1, it may be relevant. DirectX does not have an uninstaller.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Dragonsgirl
ID: 8200366
i used a uninstaller program, i know bad me heh ^.^ but i paniced having parants apon my butt for something i did , but i had a friend who had a friend test the program before i used it without any problems
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 8200517
Dragonsgirl,
   Like to know how much resources your computer is using. From Control Panel, select System > Perform. What percentage of System Resources is free?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8200811
Use Directx Eradicator.
http://www.voodoofiles.com/3117

After removing Directx, reinstall Windows. This will reinstall the orignial version of Directx. Check if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragonsgirl
ID: 8205230
War1,

In reguards to the How much Resources are free, i have 81 % free
0