?
Solved

What Is The Diffrence Between Internal 56K And External 56K Modem?

Posted on 2003-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Please tell me which modem is best External 56K Or Internal 56K and why that modem best even they both have same speed so please tell me which one is best and why?
0
Comment
Question by:zee110
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zee110
ID: 8200230
Plz....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TroutOz earned 150 total points
ID: 8200263
Internal - No power supply required, uses up one slot on your motherboard, if it is a winmodem type modem (software based) it can chew up some CPU but if it is a fairly resent CPU that ain't a big problem. Cheaper cause it dosn't have the power supply and the simpler construction)

external - needs an external power supply, more cable mess (power cord and a serial or USB cable to plug to the PC), can be moved from one PC to another (even to a Mac). a bit more expensive ( has a case plus power supply making it dearer).

if still in doubt flip a coin, they are really preatty much the same.

D.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:huckey
ID: 8200704
one bonus with external is if they lock which modems occassionally do you can switch it off without requirement for a reboot.

internals do not have the luxury !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152920
zee110:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0