Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleting "Enter Network Password" Screen?

Posted on 2003-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When starting windows I keep getting the enter network password box...how do I keep this from popping up?  I had to reinstall win98 and I can't remember how I eliminated it last time.  
Thanks,
Vicnm
0
Comment
Question by:vicnm
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8200372
Greetings, vicnm!

How to Prevent a Windows Me Logon Prompt at Startup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;152104

How to Disable and Delete User Profiles
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;156826

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghett0GuyJ earned 200 total points
ID: 8200373
goto start -> settings -> control panel -> network -> and set the Primary Network Logon to 'Windows Logon'

jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:vicnm
ID: 8200580
Thanks, that did the job!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8200653
vicnm,
   What is the difference between what I wrote and what Ghett0GuyJ wrote? He just repeated part of what I posted before hime/her.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vicnm
ID: 8200720
Two things...first you mention Windows ME and second I saw his answer at the same time I saw yours and I didn't have to go to another webpage. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ghett0GuyJ
ID: 8200891
sorry war1, your post wasnt up when I posted.

jason
0