?
Solved

Rucurring problems with my HP Pavilion 8750C, computer freezes up

Posted on 2003-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I consider myself as someone who knows a good deal about computers but I have been having alot of problems with my HP Pavilion 8750C desktop and I haven't been able to find anything wrong with it. A few months after purchasing it (several years ago, maby 2 or 3) I found that it would randomly freeze when playing some games. However as time went on it progressivly got worse, it would freeze when using MS Word, Excel, Visual C++, and sometimes even when just running a few programs such as Aol instant messenger, IE,+ winamp concurrently (also I noticed the Windows Update would freeze the computer alot too). Soon after this got too annoying, I switched over to XP and this solved the problem for a while, however again it progressivly got worse untill I couldn't put up with it and put Linux on the system which works much better but again the same problem. I thought that perhaps it could be my RAM so i got new RAM and its the same problem. (Although I may have put my old RAM back in now... also is thier any way to check and see if RAM is burned out). So if anyone could help me I would be extreamly happy.
Here is a list of the hardware (from the HP website)

IDE CD-ROM drive - 48x-max speed - Storm gray
IDE CD-RW drive - 40X max speed, non-Carbon
30GB Ultra ATA/100 hard disk drive (Worldwide) - 5400rpm, 3.5-inch form factor, 1.0-inch high (Maxtor DiamondMax VL 40, model 33073H3)
IDE CD-RW drive - 12x write, 8x rewrite, 32x-max read - Storm Gray
40GB IDE hard disk drive - 5400 RPM
Cooling fan - 80mm x 80mm x 25mm, 3-wire, 12VDC, 0.30A (Delta model ASB0812HH) - Does not include duct
Fan/Airflow Guide [Chassis Parts] [Click to view a photo of this part]
Airflow guide with integrated cooling fan (Skywalker 2) - Delta Superflo model SUB0212H, 12VDC, 0.27A, brushless
Heat Sink [Chassis Parts]
Passive heat sink assembly for Intel 566-933MHz processors
(Note: I installed an NVidia GEforce 2 MX graphics card)








0
Comment
Question by:adhrymes
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 8200991
Hi
   Crashes and shut downs are normally down to over heating CPU's and there way of sorting things out is to shut down, if i were you i would find out what the exceptable temp is for your CPU and monitor it. keep in touch
H
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8204338
What is the wattage of your PSU? May be that you have too much stuff in there for it to handle.


BDog
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhrymes
ID: 8204460
I had also thought that it might be due to overheating to i removed my case and used a room fan to help cool down the processor (hahah) but it still freezes.
--Also I removed secondary CDROM, the floppy drive and the graphics card and it still happens, i dunno if this will help with the voltage but i wanted to let u guys know.

By the way how do I find out my wattage of the PSU?

Thanks alot guys, I hope we can figure something out
ADhrymes
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Baddog earned 150 total points
ID: 8209389
There is a sticker on the side of the power supply which shows the rated wattage (250W, 300W, 350W,etc..). Let us know.

Ouch!!! Been doing some research into the 8000 and 9000 series HP Pavillion. Seems like many are having problems with these PCs as HP will only support Win98SE OS (wonder why?).

http://forums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/1,,0xc2670b0717d1d5118ff40090279cd0f9,00.html


Anyways, there are many problems that have surfaced from the ASUS motherboards used on many of these HPs.


Give us the wattage of your PSU and that is a start. I saw a site selling PSUs for this PC and they were only 160-watter (may not be enough for all the goodies you have in yours).

BDog
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhrymes
ID: 8242968
Whats up, alright i just checked and the wattage is 185W max output it says, i dunno if this is good or not so get back to me if u can, thanks alot
adhrymes
0