?
Solved

Samba Problem  !!

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
hello
i have a linux box and samba is configured i can telnet through windows 98 machine & FTP is also working fine .I can see my linux box in my windows box but when i try to access my shared files from linux box it prompts me for password when i give root password still i coul'd access files form linux box
plzz do give me a solution . I have also created a new user in linux box still of no use !!
0
Comment
Question by:sudhanva
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8200462
Hi sudhanva,
show ur smb.conf file

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akshayxx earned 375 total points
ID: 8200479
there must be come line in that file , which says security= user ( or share) ..
# Security mode. Most people will want user level security. See
# security_level.txt for details.
   security = share

show that part..  u shud keep it as i have shown ,
btw u shud refer to security_level.txt file for further details. depends on the what kind of security are u looking for
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITKumaran
ID: 8219628
Hi sudhanva!

  All it depends on the version of Samba. some Samba versions use encrypted password, where as win98 uses plain password (Probably). It may be the problem.


normally root password won't be helpfull across network. create a new user and try to access. For better reference use RedHat Linux Unleashed.

If u got solution, inform in this forum
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:girish_nair
ID: 8222514
Hi,

I think you need to add some user for the samba.
Try smbuseradd. Also read the manual
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudhanva
ID: 8222860
thanx for ur advice i am trying my level best wise uall r there to help me out
thanx
bye
0