?
Solved

System Restore in Hewlett Packard

Posted on 2003-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Hewlett Packard pavilion 7955 computer (windows xp). When I bought my computer no recovery disk was distributed to me because it has a built in tool where i could restore applications or restore the entire system. Two days ago I decided to restore the system because my computer was running to slow, so i started the restore system option. Everything was going fine, everything was installing, I think it was in 25% of the process, but accidentally the power cable of the computer got disconnected. I connected the power cable back and when i turned the computer on, i couldn't get access to my computer anymore. Now when i turn my pc a message appears saying:

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
<windows root>system32\hal.dll.
please re-install a copy of the above file.  
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

I think this is happening because the files did not finish installing and that may be the reason its not finding them. I have already tried "the last good known working option but it does not work. can anybody please tell me how to fix this please...    thanks a lot .

Victor V.

 
0
Comment
Question by:striker18
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8200485
You can't run the resotre again?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 668 total points
ID: 8200505
Try this take the following and paste it into Notepad then save it as boot.ini

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect



Now put it on a floppy and boot the XP Recovery Console
Put that floppy in and use the copy commnd

Copy A:\boot.ini C:\


To start the Windows Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer by using the Windows Setup floppy disks or the Windows CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10 or press R to repair, and start the Windows Recovery Console.

Obtaining Windows XP Setup Boot Disks
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310994 
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 668 total points
ID: 8202532
start Recovery Console.
When prompted, type the Administrator password.
Most likely you will need to expand the file from the source directory.
The command is "expand d:\i386\hal.dl_ c:\windows\system32\hal.dll".

Substitute d: for the drive letter of your CD or Windows source files path. Once you have expanded the file type "exit" to exit the Recovery Console and restart the computer.  
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trywaredk
trywaredk earned 664 total points
ID: 8230407
You can't do anything without a "recovery disk" because "windows could not start"

Get a recovery disk where you purchased your computer, or take it with you down there.

Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9271716
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between CrazyOne, sramesh2k and trywaredk

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 9348116
:o) Glad wecould help you - thank you for the points
0