?
Solved

Is it safe to delete W98UNDO.DAT and W98UNDO.INI ?

Posted on 2003-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I used to have Windows 98 in my laptop.
Then I installed (clean install) Windows 2000.
Just recently I discovered that I have 2 files:

W98UNDO.DAT 117,459 KB
W98UNDO.INI     357 KB

in my C:\ folder.
Is it safe to delete that 2 files? cause I run out of free space.
0
Comment
Question by:andichan2001
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8200497
Yes you can if you don't intend on uninstalling Win2000 to revert back to Win98.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8200498
Greetings, andichan2001!
   If you don't want to ever go back to Windows 98, then you can delete these files.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8200501
The "Save System Files" Dialog Box May Not Be Displayed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q232614

If you want to be able to uninstall Windows at a later time, you must save the system files. When you upgrade over Windows, you are prompted during Setup to save system files. Before a new uninstall set is created, a backup copy is created. The uninstall set consists of the following files:

Windows 98:
Winundo.dat
Winundo.ini
Winlfn.ini

Windows 98 Second Edition:
W98undo.dat
W98undo.ini
Winlfn.ini

Windows Millennium Edition:
W9xundo.dat
W9xundo.ini
Winlfn.ini
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jongalli
ID: 8201291
Yes you can if you don't intend on uninstalling Win2000 to revert back to Win98.
Even if you do revert back to windows 98 i would recommend a clean install of windows 98 as uninstalling often causes problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:andichan2001
ID: 8201635
CrazyOne,
My old OS is Windows 98 Second Edition,
I got W98undo.dat and W98undo.ini in c:\
but I can't find Winlfn.ini
is it normal?

SunBow said that "Win2K does not have an 'uninstall' or a go-back feature." ? ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20135156.html )

How can someone go back to previous Windows from Win2k (I don't intend to, just curious).

By the way my c: drive is now NTFS. I read somewhere that NTFS disk can't be converted to FAT32 without deleting all data. So in my case, it is impossible to go back to Windows 98, right?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8202751
>>>but I can't find Winlfn.ini
is it normal?

Hmmm I really don't know

>>>Sun said that "Win2K does not have an 'un' or a go-back feature."

Look in Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and See if Win2000 is listed as a Uninstall. If it is then Win2000 has set itself up to be able to revert back to the prior OS. As for aa the go-back feature this probably is referring to System Restore which ME and XP have but Win2000 does not.

>>>I read somewhere that NTFS disk can't be converted to FAT32 without deleting all data.

Ummm there are no tools built into Windows the can do this. But it can be done with third party Products like Partition Magic and BootIT etc. So in this case one could assume that going back to Windows 98 is not an option without getting and using a third party utility.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobinclt13
ID: 8202955
ofcourse u can because it is the unninstalation file
0
 

Author Comment

by:andichan2001
ID: 8207711
I look in Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and Win2000 is not even listed there. It makes me wonder where the 2 files come from...
0