?
Solved

Internet Access through PBX/PABX

Posted on 2003-03-24
12
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04


    The ISP I work for has been contracted to provide Internet services to a motel.  The motel consists of individual chalets spread over a large area.  At the moment, each chalet has two telephone extensions.  The idea is to provide to Internet Access to each of these chalets via their current infrastructure.  (They don't like the idea of digging the place up to lay new trunking !).  Another issue is of course billing.  One other thing : They do seem to have some free 'pairs' of wires in their current layout.
 
    Their PABX model is a Nortel NETAS MX-1.  I haven't been able to find out much about this on the web, but as far as I know there may not be an ISDN port.
 
    I'd like to provide the service with minimum impact to the motel owners as well as to the guest.  (Lets assume that the guest will probably bring in their own laptop with an internal modem.)  Would appreciate any input on this - Unfortunately, I don't have much hardware knowledge in this area.

     Thanks !

0
Comment
Question by:smaniks
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Acool84
ID: 8204709
you may wish to use the extra pairs with a null modem and an old ISP phone center that is capable of 115k null modem connections
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaniks
ID: 8211097

Hi Acool84,

   Thanks for your input.  Can you kindly give me some more details about how to set it up with a null modem cable ?  And what exactly do you mean by an 'ISP Phone Center' ?

   Do you have any ideas about how I could use their PBX to do this ?

   Thanks !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Acool84 earned 300 total points
ID: 8212467
If it is a standard PBX system (analog) then you can use it by utilizing extentions, if you can create one extention that can accept many connections then you can create a machine that has RAS or some dialup server on it with a couple of modems.

To use the extra pairs of wires, you can connect the extra pair directly to a modem in a computer with a dialup server (null modem because it does not actually go through a PBX or telephone system so it can operate at a faster speed). The negative aspect of this would be that you would need a modem in the machine for every "port" you wish to make. That could get costly depending on how many you need.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smaniks
ID: 8219629

   Acool4, thanks for the info.  I prefer the idea of using the RAS system.

   I looked into the RAS idea.  One idea was to use a PCI-RAS card (with about a 8 modem bank) on a PC, but the cost of the card itself is quite high.  (Note that there are about 20 rooms to be served.)

   I also looked into the Cisco Access server systems, and the best I could do was a Cisco 2509.  It has 8 asynch ports, and will require investment in a couple of external modems.  The other option is the Cisco 2600 which comes with an optional analog modem network card.  The Cisco solution seems to be an overkill.

   Do you have any thoughts on this ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Acool84
ID: 8225574
if you prefer the RAS idea (not the null modem) you can go ahead and get a linux box (mabey 2) loaded up with modems (single modems are cheap). I have an older 200mhz machine that I think has 10 slots in it if you are interested. The cisco systems boxes are a lot of overkill. The rocket cards are also costly I admit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaniks
ID: 8247256

Acool84, any idea what software to run on Linux, or is there kernel support ?  Thanks !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Acool84
ID: 8250082
I like to use debian linux. There are a couple of pppd equivilent packages available to serve as a ppp server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:smaniks
ID: 8319339
Thanks Acool84 !  I've presented the ideas to the customer.  My only fear will be the speed.  I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Acool84
ID: 8328171
if speed is a major issue, you should look at WLAN. This is costly, but you get the speed. Also look at the phonline networking solutions from intel using the extra pairs you have.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10631441
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Acool84 {http:#8212467}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0