Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux Installation on an Amd microprocessor based computer

Posted on 2003-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
during installation the linux installation program "anaconda" sends a message that it is unable to probe monitor. after installing in text mode,
while booting it gives an error-"Error 28 : The selected item does not fit in the memory"
please tell me how to rectify these errors.
0
Comment
Question by:Manish_Kumar_Jha
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chester_M_Ragel
ID: 8201198
Can you post all your hardware configurations?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8202123
Sounds like you have two problems: 1. "not so common graphics" hardware, and 2. "OOM" (Out Of Memory)... perhaps induced by a lack of memory (RAM), failure to correctly probe the RAM size, or some (perhaps memory mapped) hardware fouling things up.
What it seems to add up to is that you might have an older system that don't really "co-work" to well with the install-time kernel. I've seen other installers "auto-probe" themselves into extinction (:-) on older server hardware...
So we really need that hardware specification, to be able to tell you what might be really going on.
Anything you can tell us is better than nothing:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcellis1950
ID: 8203686
Glenn is correct.


Something to try: Depending on the version of linux you are using, try running Xconfigurator at a text # prompt. RedHat 8.0 does not contain this program.

If it runs, you can then setup up you video card and monitor manually. To start, select a VGA card and custom Monitor Standard VGA. You can then play with these settings to get the best you hardware can give you.

Good luck.

Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manish_Kumar_Jha
ID: 8208141
hardware specifications-
     ram- 128 mb ddr
  40 gb hdd 7200 rpm
  mother board-asus
 microprocessor-amp athlon xp 1800+
monitor - lg studioworks 563a -this model is not in the list of monitors in red hat 8.0 installation.
note- the same monitor and other hardware components with intel 2.1 ghz installed the os perfectly.it had intel mothrbord
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 500 total points
ID: 8208870
Not so old then. To bad:-).

So... that the same HD and monitor worked on a completely different machine doesn't tell us much unfortunately. Still to many "unknowns".
What chipset is that (or failing that, the model of the mobo should do)?
What Graphics adapter?

About the monitor, if there is an entry for studioworks 560, use that. LG sells the same HW under different names (well, actually the names are pretty close. in your case only differing in the last digit:-) depending on _where_ in the world it gets sold... Sigh.
If you can't find an entry for it, or cannot coerce the installer to actually start the graphical ('cause this fails real early right?) the specs from your manual might help. Failing that, these may or may not be of help:
560SC/560Si horizontal 30-70 kHz, vertical 50-160 Hz (max 1280x1024)

But your problem is probably somewhere else.

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087619
Manish_Kumar_Jha:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9289727
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Gns as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0