?
Solved

How to send Fax using PHP

Posted on 2003-03-24
13
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
my question is there in title
0
Comment
Question by:carchitect
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ag0ny
ID: 8200907
You can't do it directly from PHP. You will have to call an external fax program. If you're in a UNIX environment, hylafax will do the job nicely. You can use PHP to preprocess all the parameters you need, and then pass all the required information to the hylafax program.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 8200949
thx for the help
i got this softwar on hotscripts and i will try to use it...
i am on linux....
regards
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 8200959
how to use it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ag0ny
ID: 8200982
That's a different question. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 8201023
ha ha
not a different question, if you can it will be helpfull.
well i am on window's platform for testing but will be uploading on linux...
so asking how to make setup on windows...
i tried but getting rpm files only...
is there any windows binary availabe....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8201253
I don't know free solutions for Win32.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 8201524
wel..thx for the reply..
but at last i have to put it on linux only...so how to use
hylafax do you know
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 150 total points
ID: 8202133
Quite often, windows fax servers are just another printer.

Something which works quite well (was on Novell, may be for other platforms too) is ToBit FaxWare.

If a plain text document is sent, then the header would be ...

@@NUMBER+441752123456@@

(or similar).

The line with the number on it would be removed from the output and parsed for the telephone number.

I use this system for a client running Sage Line 100 Accounting to send out Purchase Orders to suppliers and Statements to customers automatically. The software simply prints to an existing print queue, though there is also a file drop method available. You create a file with all the details in it and move it to the "Send" folder and ToBit picks it up and goes with it.

You can include cover sheets, images, pre-printed layouts, etc.

Richard.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 8202241
Well Thx for the reply RQuadling
but i am unable to get your idea completely...
my client has got a website and we generate a workorder for him , he wants to fax it, so can i use hylafax...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 8202313
Sorry. I missed the bit "for testing".

I think (though I may be wrong) that hylafax is not a PHP component, but a server service.

Once installed, you would use ...

exec('sendfax -f "myname@mydomain.com" -R -r "faxsubject" -c "coverpage comments" -x "Recipient's company" -d "Recipient@1234567" tofax.ps');

Maybe.

(http://www.hylafax.org/howto/faxing.html#ss5.1)

Richard.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 8202420
o thx alot
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8252138
could you please post the solution you came up with ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 8253431
sorry as i just wanted to close didn't find answer
0