?
Solved

Bios Password for IBM Thinkpad T20

Posted on 2003-03-24
15
Medium Priority
?
10,273 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
One of my users brought in a persona IBM thinkpad for 'repair'  they couldnt remember the bios password.  According to the user, he bought the laptop from an auction for a liquidated company and was given the bios, harddrive and system passwords on a slip of paper which he lost.  Is there anyway to get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:grillster
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8200760
Greetings, grillster!
   For a Thinkpad it is almost impssible to get the Bios password. One has to go to a specialist to remove the password.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8200775
grillster,
   Whatever you do, do not remove CMOS battery. For Thinkpad, removing will lock up the hard drive.

Here is a specialist website that removes Thinkpad Bios password. It is not cheap.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8200795
0
 

Expert Comment

by:onoz
ID: 8201726

May sound silly, what about flashing new bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grillster
ID: 8201779
Hi Onoz , how do i go about this?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8201801
Can't flash the bios without either hotswapping the bios (pulling the locked bios and putting the bios chip in the same motherboard and reflashing the bios.  Which is very very very risky.
And if you are locked out of the bios and dont have the pw, then you can't boot up to a floppy to flash anyway.

Tell him to contact the liquidator/seller?  Maybe they still remember/have recollection of the pw.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8201804
You may also try talking to IBM, maybe they have a quick fix for ya....?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8201952
0
 

Author Comment

by:grillster
ID: 8202120
Hi Onoz , how do i go about this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:darkrain
ID: 8207198
I have met the same problem before. I used the killcmos program to reset the password. All it does is overwrite the area in the bios that stores the password with NULLS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grillster
ID: 8208206
Dark rain, thanks for your comment.  Slink9 sent me the link to kill cmos.  But here is my other problem  - I cant boot from any secondary device.  It still asks for the password

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:darkrain
ID: 8208234
I understand what you are saying now that there is a power up password before you can do anything.

Ok if the above is right let me go away and check some things for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
darkrain earned 200 total points
ID: 8208253
Ok I have found what I was looking for, Just hop over to here and you will find all the answers you need.

http://www.ja.olm.net/unlock/

Hope you get it fixed. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:darkrain
ID: 8208275
Also thought you might need this...
ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/mobiles_pdf/62p9631.pdf

Service Manual.

but to quote it.....

How to remove the power-on password
To remove a POP that you have forgotten, do the
following:
(A) If no SVP has been set:
1. Turn off the computer.
2. Remove the battery pack.
For how to remove the battery pack, see “1010 Battery
pack” on page 60.
3. Remove the backup battery.
For how to remove the backup battery, see “1020
Backup battery” on page 61.
4. Turn on the computer and wait until the POST ends.
After the POST ends, the password prompt does not
appear. The POP has been removed.
5. Reinstall the backup battery and the battery pack.

For other passwords i would read the manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grillster
ID: 8208308
Darkrain , you are a star!  this site knew exactly what my problem was!
Thanks everyone for you effort.
0