?
Solved

cannot delete "experience vaio" link on start menu

Posted on 2003-03-24
20
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi all,
can anyone help me remove the manufacturer's link (sony vaio) on my startup menu? its called experience vaio and u can tdelete it by right-clicking it.  Also, i checked my documents and settings/start menu folders to delete it but couldnt find it.  Also checked customize start menu, and couldnt find a solution.  Im running windows XP prfessional corporate.  Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:silverdevil
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8200847

Try in this location:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8200868
what do you mean by "you cant delete it by rigth-clicking it" does it give you an error or something else ? also did you check your registry for the applications that are starting on bootup ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:silverdevil
ID: 8200911
no, its not in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu.  it one of those special links under "run" and "help and support".  if u right click it, it will display "experience vaio" and the link doesnt work because i uninstalled it.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8200956
you can actually use a registry cleaner to get rid of this not functining keys...
regcleaner is a good software for this
0
 

Author Comment

by:silverdevil
ID: 8201013
yeah i have regcleaner, but im not to sure what to remove, the best choice seems to be "vaio application" but im not sure... is there really no other way?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8201040
when you do a search it will bring you the unnecessary and unused keys in the registry. unless you know that some keys are in use which is displayed in there you dont need to remove them. btw this is just a way for it of course there should be some other way to remove it but without seeing the actual problem it is not that easy to provide all the solutions
0
 

Author Comment

by:silverdevil
ID: 8201242
i removed all useless and orphaned keys.  unfortunately, the link is still there. dang itt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silverdevil
ID: 8201257
i removed all useless and orphaned keys.  unfortunately, the link is still there. dang itt.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8201305
when you go to regedit,
try to find

experience viao key
its value should be something like @shell32.dll,-XXXXX

can you see it
0
 

Author Comment

by:silverdevil
ID: 8201414
i looked through the registry for that; came up empty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silverdevil
ID: 8201441
btw, i really appreciate u sticking with me on this problem i got; it's not really a major issue, just a pain in the neck.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8201565
i know what you mean :)
can you try this
right click on start menu and then properties
click on customise..
can you see any refence to sony over there ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:silverdevil
ID: 8201583
nah, i looked there tons of times. not there, thats the really wierd part.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8201606
are you using classic start menu or the new menu that came with XP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:silverdevil
ID: 8201668
new menu, i also tried switching to classic to see if it had any new options, but it didnt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8201696
where exactly does it appear on the bar ? between which menus ? maybe i can help you from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:silverdevil
ID: 8201738
its on the column where "search, run, help and support, my documents, my computer" all are.  thats where the tricky part is; its not like a program link where i can just drag it into the trash or delete it from documents and settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cempasha earned 300 total points
ID: 8202051
http://www.computing.net/netware/wwwboard/forum/3153.html

check this article
can this be applied to you ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:silverdevil
ID: 8206219
whew, finally got rid of it: it was in current user-software-microsoft-windows-currentversion-eplorer.  all i had to do was set "start OEm link" to 0.  Thanks though, you did lead me to the right answer. preciate it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8206293
glad that you've solved the problem :)
0