?
Solved

The exe that isn't an exe

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have read past answers to questions about reducing the size of the compiled exe file and I will try some of the suggestions.

An even bigger problem for me is that my compiled exe isn't a stand alone exe file.
It still needs VCL30.DPL (and a couple of smaller .dpls) for it to run.
The result is that a very small application (and the dpls) won't fit on a 1.4Mb floppy.

So how do I get Delphi to put everything into the exe file?
(And of course only the bits it actually needs.)
I have looked at the compiler directives, etc, and can't find what I am doing wrong.

0
Comment
Question by:frog
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8200990
usually i use upx,
if there is a need for a compact exe-file

http://upx.sourceforge.net/

meikl ;-)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
-mac10- earned 200 total points
ID: 8201236
to make a stand alone EXE...
project options | packages
uncheck 'Build with runtime packages'
this will cause the exe to have all bpls required to be compiled/linked into a single file (exe).  

0
 

Expert Comment

by:zodiac7
ID: 8201891
upx the VCL30.DPL, I think its a dll so should compress fine with upx, alternatively try 7zip (7zip.org) for some good compression, I would suggest you use nsis2 installer if you actually need a installer it has a very low overhead.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Munim
ID: 8205085
Disable "Build with Runtime files" from project option. It will create only self executable EXE. You won't need any DPL (Delphi Package Library) anymore...
0
 

Author Comment

by:frog
ID: 8208725
Yes!  
Thanks -mac10- and Munim,
uncheck 'Build with runtime packages' did it.

I now have one application that won't compile without the runtime packages.
It uses the Math unit.
I assume it is in a runtime package but not in a designtime package.
I have installed all DCL* in \bin and \lib but it still isn't there.
Any idea where it might be?


0