?
Solved

drivers

Posted on 2003-03-24
20
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi. I am trying to find [new] drivers for my IBM PC 300 GL`s standard PCI graphic card. It came originally with Win 95. Upgraded it to Win ME. Only 16 colors display in a 640x460 px setting, available. Desperately need more colors and larger setting. Does anybody have any suggestions as to where I can find them [the drivers :)]

IBM PC 300 GL | OS= Windows ME. | Monitor = IBM G52 [15`].

All help appreciated.

Sincerely, Daniel [btw, I’m one of those layman who can switch computers on and off]
0
Comment
Question by:DanielRijkens
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8200940
Check here and see if it is what you are looking for

http://www2.clearlake.ibm.com/store/support/html/4695.html


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8200962
http://www-3.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-4ATQL2

The following files are the driver and readme file for the Intel 810 video preloaded in the IBM PC300GL, type 6268, 6278, 6288, and 6338 systems. These files are for the Microsoft Windows 95, Windows 98 and Windows Me operating systems.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 148 total points
ID: 8200970
http://www-3.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-4H6L7C

The following files are a video BIOS update and readme file for the Number Nine SR9 video adapter with 16 MB video ROM (part numbers 09N1790 and 19K4811) preloaded in certain models of IBM PC300GL, type 6563, 6564, 6574, 6593, and IBM PC300PL, type 6565, 6566 systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielRijkens
ID: 8201532
I see I forgot to add something. I have an 6561-55J model [Japan] Does this make a lot of difference? I will check [all] your links anyway. Thanx for swift reply :) Daniel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8202875
It only makes a difference in that you need
the Cirrus Logic drivers, available from ibm support.
Go to the links above and specify model and type number,
and you will find the drivers.
Cheers, Bjorn
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielRijkens
ID: 8203250
Dear CrazyOne & Bjorn,

Downloaded the BIOS update [nzj242a.exe] from IBM. Unzipped it onto floppy. Restarted system, changed a couple of things, restarted system again. System detects new hardware [IRO?], reboot again. Went to Control Panel, Display, Settings... but still have 16 colors and 680x460px setting... What did I do wrong? Have to qiute for today [it`s after midnight here in Japan], but will check this site out again, tomorrow. Thank you for your replies. I appreciate it. Daniel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8203759
OK,
I'm assuming it's the display drivers rather than bios
that is causing your problem,
To verify go to the device manager, click on display
adapter . I suspect you will see Standard VGA or something
similar rather than Cirrus Logic xxx.

Either way, head back to ibm support and download the
the display drivers.
The install may vary a little bit depending on how
the drivers are packaged, IBM usually included a readme
file with instructions.
Most times, you would go to the device manager,
display adapter, properties, driver tab and click update driver, choose specific location, and point to the
downloaded drivers (or the inf file to be more specific).
Bjorn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8205992
Actually I looked at the IBM site for the 6561-55J model and I couldn't find any drives specifically for the video.

I would suggest removing the video drivers and reboot to have ME reintall the video driver. It may not have installed the correct one to begin with.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bjorndahlen earned 152 total points
ID: 8206451
Hi CrazyOne,
well I wandered off to ibm support myself and found a 6561-55J support doc listing at:
http://www-3.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/product.do?template=/productpage/landingpages/productPageLandingPage.vm&brandind=7&familyind=50023&machineind=55252&modelind=55368&partnumberind=0&subcategoryind=0&doctypeind=9&doccategoryind=0&validate=true

A ways down there is a pointer to QB3T17A - Cirrus Logic video for Windows 95/98, which should work fine with WinMe

Cheers,Bjorn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8206516
I did the same search earlier and that wasn't even listed. Weird.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8206884
Yeah, navigating on the site sometimes moves in
mysterious ways, my first search only yielded
Rapid Restore, moved around a bit and up comes the list..

Anyways Daniel,
assuming that the video driver you used with 95 is
32 bit (amazing if it wasn't), it should also work with Me.
If you still have it you may want to take it for a spin.

You would be better off though with the newer driver
from IBM.
You should also be aware that ME added signatures.
Installing a driver without this (Win9X) generally generates a signature verification dialog.
No worries, just say yes and proceed with the install.

Bjorn
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielRijkens
ID: 8207465
Dear CrazyOne & Bjorn.

Hurray!! Things worked out well. Downloaded QB3T17.exe from IBM site, as you guys suggested. Threw it onto floppy[ies]. Uninstalled [deleted] previous [PCI - VGA] Display setting. Restarted computer [with floppy 1 in it] and there you go. Now I feel I’ve been able to return to the land of vision [16 bit, 24 bit, etc]. In a 16 color setting hardly any web page, or software application, can be viewed. Pheeww... One thing though: why need 2 floppies [for QB3T17.exe] and in the end only use 1?

An other question: during my quest I found something about a speaker in my IBM`s "system". The only thing I can hear is a bleep, every now and then. What do I need, or have to do, to get sound out of this machine? I haven’t been able to detect any sound connectors, plugs, etc, to hook up a sound-system. Also no build in volume knobs, etc.

Let me take this opportunity to express my sincere gratitude for your help. In these anxious times, so full of conflict, hatred and a tidle wave of despair, your willingness to help out [a] perfect stranger[s], is a shining and ample example of the true nature of mankind. Where bombs do maim and destroy, a simple gesture of kindness lets the dried out desserts of hope bloom again. Please do keep up the good work!

About awarding points: would you guys mind sharing the [75 –1] points and take 37 each? I, for one, cannot decide who should get what, or how much, and I honestly think the both of you deserve an equal share. Deal?

Sincerely, Daniel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8207474
Point split fine with me,
Cheers Bjorn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8207930
Umm what ever you decide Daniel on the points is ok with me. But Bjorn is the one who located what you needed. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielRijkens
ID: 8208750
As both of you have gone through the trouble of [trying to help] helping me out, it would only be a matter of fareness to split the points.

Do I have to do anything to get those points to you? If so, please let me know what I have to do, k?

I`m off to a meeting now and I`ll check again in 5 hours. Have a good one :o])

Sincerely, Daniel.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8208884
Post a 0 point question in Community Support and tell them what you want to do. In your question provide them with the link to this question so they know which question you are referring to. :>)

Community Support
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielRijkens
ID: 8210816
Okay, guys. Posted the lot in Community Support. Equal split of points [37 each]. Thanks again. Your help has been wonderful :) Any suggestions how to solve my speaker/sound problem? If not, I`ll leave it at this... Have a lovley day! Sincerely, Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielRijkens
ID: 8223544
Hi Guys. Follow up question: Did you get your points? Daniel.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9433932
DanielRijkens:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0