Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a Terminal Emulator which runs on Windows and accesses Linux

Posted on 2003-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Anyone have an idea of a FREEWARE terminal emulator which I can run on a XP computer in order to access a Linux box via serial port. The emulator must do LINUX emulation as I want to use the VI editor.
0
Comment
Question by:CharlesSHill
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hegars earned 300 total points
ID: 8201250
i believe that tera term does this
http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002416/teraterm.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alakesh
ID: 8201643
U can use vmware ( www.vmware.org ). Here you can either install linux using windows as the host OS. Otherwise you can run vmware to use existing linux partition in your computer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8201747
Use the bundled "hyperterminal", connect via COM<whatever> with appropriate serial settings, and with a reasonable terminal emulation like VT100 (remember to check and set TERM=vt100 after login). Vi should be able to live with this... perhaps not as stellar perfomance and precision as tera term, but it's usually "there":-). If you have trouble, check that the window is appropriately sized (rows and columns) and that the "properties->settings->terminal setup" etc is sane.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:irieiam
ID: 8206568
use puTTY - it's sweet - telnet, ssh, rsh, etc..
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesSHill
ID: 8208097
VMWare does not do serial port terminal emulation it does operating system emulation.

Putty does not handle a serial port as required in question
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8208960
And hyperterm isn't really free, I know:-)
But since it's there (and often overlooked), I thought I'd mention it.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8208970
Or is it there? I've really just worked on some XP Professional setups... Is hyperterm there on XP Home?

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesSHill
ID: 8208977
I am using XPPro, just have to check if the emulation is OK.
0