?
Solved

VB-COM+ application does not work in windows 98

Posted on 2003-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Dear Experts,

I've developed a VB-COM+ application and it works fine in windows 2000.
But when I installed it in Windows 98, it doesn't work.

Please help me on how I can make it work in Windows 98.

Hoping for your expert advice.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:whoami_ph
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happel
ID: 8201496
Any error-messages ?
What doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Swamy
ID: 8201660
hi,
in win98 u should use mts type library instead of com + type lib

coz in win98, winnt its mts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whoami_ph
ID: 8201799
it displays the following error "Run-time error 429 ActiveX Component Can't Create Object"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whoami_ph
ID: 8201811
it displays the following error "Run-time error 429 ActiveX Component Can't Create Object"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happel
ID: 8202040
Your problems lies in a 'not installed' or 'wrong version' of a control/dll your program expects.

Can you localise the object giving the error?
(like on a 'Dim myObj as AProject.AnObject').

Check you project-references with your installation program for dll's you didn't include.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:PeterNolan
ID: 8202044
Hi whoami_ph

Have you installed all MTS / DCOM releases on your 98 machine ?

Is the 98 machine the Client or the Server ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whoami_ph
ID: 8202161
the windows 98 is the client machine and DCOM98 is already installed in it.

i think the problem is that the installer (the msi file generated when i've exported the component in the management console) wasn't able to configure the registry with the information(remote server,...,etc) about the DLL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whoami_ph
ID: 8223782
ops, sorry, my mistake...the MSI installer did its job just fine.

i've found out that the error was in the dll file having this code...

      set objContext=GetObjectContext()

please help me with this...i really need to solve this as soon as possible...

thanks...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterNolan earned 1200 total points
ID: 8223983
Hi whoami_ph,

To refer to the ObjectContent, you need the following code.

By the way this code is copied from the book Programming Distributed Applications with COM+ and Visual Basic 6.0, its one that I recommend you getting.

Dim oc as COMSVCSLib.ObjectContext
Set oc=GetObjectContext (notice no brackets)
oc.SetComplete

The area you are going in is a really nasty one. I would recommend you also see if there are any Microsoft Updates to use COM+ from 98.

Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whoami_ph
ID: 8229061
Peter,

thanks a lot...ur an angel....
u've got what i really need...

whoami_ph
0