?
Solved

Record 8381 has bad transaction, Record 16281 is marked as damaged in table

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
I did validation on my interbase databas. It said there are some errors. I checked the interbase.log file.
I found there ware some information like these below:
PETER1 (Server)     Tue Mar 25 13:25:11 2003
     Database: D:\CCOSDATA\PERCY.GDB
     Record 8381 has bad transaction 1539829 in table APPTS (157)


PETER1 (Server)     Tue Mar 25 13:25:11 2003
     Database: D:\CCOSDATA\PERCY.GDB
     Record 16281 is marked as damaged in table APPTS (157)

I am a delphi programmer. I wish to trace what is going wrong. So I wish to know more information about these error, for instance, on which day these errors occurred, can I still see these records in ibConsole? if I can, then how can I locate these? How these may happen?
I found the record number here (Record 8381) was not the sequence number in my appts table, because the table hasn't got the amount of records.

 
Thank u


Peter
0
Comment
Question by:petershaw8
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:netwolfds
netwolfds earned 180 total points
ID: 8514447
if the application freezes or your computer'power off when you are writing data to the interbase database,maybe these errors occurred.
you can locate these in ibconsole.use the mouse right_click
on your database,and you can see "Validation".
My English is poor,and hope you can understand.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Deesy earned 320 total points
ID: 8618958
just fix your database when everybody is disconnected.
gfix -v -f -user sysdba -password masterkey localhost:D:\CCOSDATA\PERCY.GDB
gfix -m -user sysdba -password masterkey localhost:D:\CCOSDATA\PERCY.GDB
then do backup/restore
gbak -b -i -v -g -user sysdba -password masterkey localhost:D:\CCOSDATA\PERCY.GDB D:\CCOSDATA\PERCY.Gbk
gbak -r -v -page 4096 -user sysdba -password masterkey D:\CCOSDATA\PERCY.Gbk localhost:D:\CCOSDATA\PERCY.GDB
that's it. Could be anything. power cut off, OS crashed and did not save cache etc...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9795329
Hi petershaw8,

if you got the needed answer, please accept it by clicking on Accept in the header of the good answer. By this way you can express thanks for expert's support

with best regards

Janos
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 10340292
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between netwolfds (45) and Deesy (80)
Please leave any comments here within the next four (4) days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

If you will get a useful answer to your newer question next time, please accept it after evaluating. By this way the experts will get sooner his expert points for supporting you. If you have question about, please look at  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp.

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0