?
Solved

Dates from the start and end dates

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a DB that uses the fields Start_Date and End_Date.

I need to query out all the dates between the two.  ie. S 01/01/03-E 01/04/03 to 01/01/03, 01/02/03, 01/03/03, and 01/04/03.

I'm working on a on-call calender and I have entered that dates that the doctor is on vacation (Start to End) but for my report, I need each individule date.

PS I have a report that will print a calender that looks like an outlook calender.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:Czarnikb
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yossigordin
ID: 8201287
Hi Czarnikb ,
you can write in the criteria field in a query,
between ([forms]![your form's name]![your text box's name that represents the start date]) AND ([forms]![your form's name]![your text box's name that represents the end date])
Hope it helps,
yossigordin
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
1William earned 750 total points
ID: 8202402
If I am reading your question properly, you do NOT want the data between the two dates.  You'll want this:
Not (Between #[StartDate] AND #[EndDate])
Now it there other specific dates you DO want, Do this:
Not (Between #[Start1Date] AND #[End1Date]) AND Between #[Start2Date] AND #[End2Date])
For specific dates:
Not(Between #[Start1Date] AND #[End1Date])  AND = #[Date3]# AND = [Date4]#
ect.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 9054159
Glad my solution took care of the issue.  :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 9235430
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to 1William
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0