?
Solved

SQL server

Posted on 2003-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

If I have a dedicated server that's hosting my site, and I would like to have the sql server inside the server (right now it's on a shared sql server), what kind of software/license do I need to buy?

Thanks,

Meravkn
0
Comment
Question by:meravkn
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:psadac
ID: 8211241
I suppose you work with IIS & M$ SQL Server and you have two servers, one runnig IIS and an other with SQL Server.
It's generally a good practice to separate web servers and database servers, so you shouldn't change anything.
Anyway, if you want to do this you don't need to buy any software or any licence.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XeCtiC
ID: 8212284
Licence for the operating system, ie: Windows 2000 Server, which include IIS and a licence for Microsoft SQL Server.

You can run IIS and SQL Server on the same machine as long as you dont require top performance or don't expect much hits/queries. It also depends on the hardware ofcourse.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 1000 total points
ID: 8223959
MS Server licensing.... rarely is there consensus of opinion on this L I believe that you will need
1.     OS Licence.
2.     Internet Connector license for OS if IIS is publicly exposed, this means you do not have to get CAL’s for each user that accesses the site
3.     SQL Server Licence – this should be purchased per processor rather than going down the CAL route

In terms of software; as you point out just the OS & MSSQL. Both the standard server editions… you do not seem like you are going to go for clustering so the enterprise / advanced editions are pointless

-Stuart
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanSolo
ID: 8569207
I tend to agree with Stuart,

I operate many dedicated servers that run both Win2000 and MsSQL2000 for Internet sites. The licencing for MsSQL requires us to go with per processor licences as it starts to get difficut (rather impossible) to estimate the number of licences to buy for the Internet.

DanSolo
0