Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to get day of month from a date stored variable

Posted on 2003-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi friends

i have the date in one variabe

$date = "2002/05/30";

how to get day of month from $date variable

I used as echo date("j",$date) but 1 is printed .
I dont know why
pls correct it.

thnks
john
0
Comment
Question by:kulapjohn
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:foreverfresh
ID: 8201431
you can with this command
list($year,$month,$day) = explode("/",$date);

<?
$date = "2002/05/30";

list($year,$month,$day) = explode("/",$date);

echo "year:".$year."<br>";
echo "month:".$month."<br>";
echo "day:".$day."<br>";
?>
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vulpine earned 150 total points
ID: 8201443
You need to convert the date to a format php will interpret. So we use the strtotime() function.
This is what i have come up with:

<?php
$date = "2003-07-26";
$date = strtotime($date);
$aday = date("l",$date);
print ($aday);
?>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 8201457
from the php documentation
---------------------------------------------------------
date
(PHP 3, PHP 4 )

date -- Format a local time/date
Description
string date ( string format [, int timestamp])


Returns a string formatted according to the given format string using the given integer timestamp or the current local time if no timestamp is given.

Note: The valid range of a timestamp is typically from Fri, 13 Dec 1901 20:45:54 GMT to Tue, 19 Jan 2038 03:14:07 GMT. (These are the dates that correspond to the minimum and maximum values for a 32-bit signed integer). On windows this range is limited from 01-01-1970 to 19-01-2038.

To generate a timestamp from a string representation of the date, you may be able to use strtotime(). Additionally, some databases have functions to convert their date formats into timestamps (such as MySQL's UNIX_TIMESTAMP function).


The following characters are recognized in the format string:


a - "am" or "pm"

A - "AM" or "PM"

B - Swatch Internet time

d - day of the month, 2 digits with leading zeros; i.e. "01" to "31"

D - day of the week, textual, 3 letters; e.g. "Fri"

F - month, textual, long; e.g. "January"

g - hour, 12-hour format without leading zeros; i.e. "1" to "12"

G - hour, 24-hour format without leading zeros; i.e. "0" to "23"

h - hour, 12-hour format; i.e. "01" to "12"

H - hour, 24-hour format; i.e. "00" to "23"

i - minutes; i.e. "00" to "59"

I (capital i) - "1" if Daylight Savings Time, "0" otherwise.

j - day of the month without leading zeros; i.e. "1" to "31"

l (lowercase 'L') - day of the week, textual, long; e.g. "Friday"

L - boolean for whether it is a leap year; i.e. "0" or "1"

m - month; i.e. "01" to "12"

M - month, textual, 3 letters; e.g. "Jan"

n - month without leading zeros; i.e. "1" to "12"

O - Difference to Greenwich time in hours; e.g. "+0200"

r - RFC 822 formatted date; e.g. "Thu, 21 Dec 2000 16:01:07 +0200" (added in PHP 4.0.4)

s - seconds; i.e. "00" to "59"

S - English ordinal suffix for the day of the month, 2 characters; i.e. "st", "nd", "rd" or "th"

t - number of days in the given month; i.e. "28" to "31"

T - Timezone setting of this machine; e.g. "EST" or "MDT"

U - seconds since the Unix Epoch (January 1 1970 00:00:00 GMT)

w - day of the week, numeric, i.e. "0" (Sunday) to "6" (Saturday)

W - ISO-8601 week number of year, weeks starting on Monday (added in PHP 4.1.0)

Y - year, 4 digits; e.g. "1999"

y - year, 2 digits; e.g. "99"

z - day of the year; i.e. "0" to "365"

Z - timezone offset in seconds (i.e. "-43200" to "43200"). The offset for timezones west of UTC is always negative, and for those east of UTC is always positive.

Unrecognized characters in the format string will be printed as-is. The "Z" format will always return "0" when using gmdate().

Example 1. date() example

echo date ("l dS of F Y h:i:s A");
echo "July 1, 2000 is on a " . date ("l", mktime(0,0,0,7,1,2000));
 
 


You can prevent a recognized character in the format string from being expanded by escaping it with a preceding backslash. If the character with a backslash is already a special sequence, you may need to also escape the backslash. Example 2. Escaping characters in date()

echo date("l \\t\h\e jS"); // prints something like 'Saturday the 8th'
 
 


It is possible to use date() and mktime() together to find dates in the future or the past. Example 3. date() and mktime() example

$tomorrow  = mktime (0,0,0,date("m")  ,date("d")+1,date("Y"));
$lastmonth = mktime (0,0,0,date("m")-1,date("d"),  date("Y"));
$nextyear  = mktime (0,0,0,date("m"),  date("d"),  date("Y")+1);
 
 


Note: This can be more reliable than simply adding or subtracting the number of seconds in a day or month to a timestamp because of daylight savings time.


Some examples of date() formatting. Note that you should escape any other characters, as any which currently have a special meaning will produce undesirable results, and other characters may be assigned meaning in future PHP versions. When escaping, be sure to use single quotes to prevent characters like \n from becoming newlines. Example 4. date() Formatting

/* Today is March 10th, 2001, 5:16:18 pm */
$today = date("F j, Y, g:i a");                 // March 10, 2001, 5:16 pm
$today = date("m.d.y");                         // 03.10.01
$today = date("j, n, Y");                       // 10, 3, 2001
$today = date("Ymd");                           // 20010310
$today = date('h-i-s, j-m-y, it is w Day z ');  // 05-16-17, 10-03-01, 1631 1618 6 Fripm01
$today = date('\i\t \i\s \t\h\e jS \d\a\y.');   // It is the 10th day.
$today = date("D M j G:i:s T Y");               // Sat Mar 10 15:16:08 MST 2001
$today = date('H:m:s \m \i\s\ \m\o\n\t\h');     // 17:03:17 m is month
$today = date("H:i:s");                         // 17:16:17
 
 


To format dates in other languages, you should use the setlocale() and strftime() functions.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8201671
yes, true, but à part from this, you may as well use this simple thing to get the month of the day :
-either the "$exploded=explode('/',$date)" thing and then take "$day=$exploded[2];"
-either (if your date is alsways complete, ie 10 characters) "$day=substr($date,8,2);"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waygood
ID: 8201950
listen to VGR, excellent answers 100% of the time

Alternatively

if(ereg ("([0-9]{2,4})[^0-9]([0-9]{1,2})[^0-9]([0-9]{1,2})", $yourdate, $values))
{
     $year=$values[1];
     $month=$values[2];
     $day=$values[3];
}
else
{
     // invalid format
}

this will allow for :-
2 to 4 digits for year
1 to 2 digits for month
1 to 2 digits for day
AND allow any non-numeric character as a seperator

eg
12-12-12
1234/5/12
etc..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8202512
very good. That's the first time I have to accept to recognize that a regexp solution is better than a "normal programming" one ;-)

I may even use it :D

"c'est dire si je l'aime" ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kulapjohn
ID: 8202881
yes, it is ok now,Thanks

john
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8203668
a bit over-complicated, but if you like it ;-) :/
0