?
Solved

Trying to Map a drive twice.

Posted on 2003-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there,

On one of our networks, after logging on users getting a warning msg as a result of pc trying to map a drive which is already mapped. Is only in the .bat file once, not sure why it's happening or how i could go about sorting it !! any help apprec ...
thanks SC
0
Comment
Question by:SC200879
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 8202760
may be someone else is mapping the same drive ;)

add an IF statement in your batch file. I don't know if this is possible but if itsn't, write a script to do so ...

If not drive already mapped then
     map the drive
end if

cheers.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 375 total points
ID: 8204364
You could already have a persistant mapping to the same drive letter that does not use a batch file to set.

Check any properties on the user accounts and see if they have a profile or home drive configured there.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Goliath_
ID: 8205117
You probably have a persistent drive connection...

Try this: log with the username having the trouble

do a: net use * /d /y

add to the beginning of your batch file:
Net use /persistent:no

(this line makes all other map non-persistent)
then try again! (and use net use x: \\<server>\<share> /Y

/Y will force the map (i guess)
0