Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OLEDB recordset count

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How to get the recordset count in oledb

one way would be to loop thru the recordset and get the count.but is there a way to ge the recordcount
on executing a select query.


what is the equivalent of MoveTo function in oledb
0
Comment
Question by:rlokeshbabu
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
carchitect earned 500 total points
ID: 8201680
select count(*) from tablename
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Pathik
Pathik earned 500 total points
ID: 8208559
Solution using ANSI SQL:

Select a.*,b.RECCOUNT
from tble a,(select count(*) RECCOUNT from tble where address = '1 stree') b
where address = '1 street'

RECCOUNT will give total no of recs fetched.


-If you are using ASP/VB then .RecordCount property of the recordset object gives total no of records fetched on execution of the query.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10352139
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: carchitect {http:#8201680} & Pathik {http:#8208559}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0