Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Inbox question

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi guys,

We have several users (IBM ...) that delete their entire inbox, instead of deleting just the selected message. Two questions, how do I recover the inbox (messages from inbox are still viewable in "All Documents), and two, how do I prevent this from happening again? Can this action be restricted?

Thanks,

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:gazza77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
michalb earned 300 total points
ID: 8201666
The solution is quite simple.
Just run Domino Administrator and reapply mailfile template
 - type command i server window or console window in Administrator:

load convert mailfilenamewithpath * mailx0.ntf

where x is 5 or 6 - it depends on Domino version.

It will rebuild all views and folders.

Hope it will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazza77
ID: 8201777
100% Thanx man!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8201782
rightclick the database and select database - replace design.  or refresh design.

-Arun.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8201785
oops! I was just commenting while you were accepting the answer !
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazza77
ID: 8201917
Thanx Arunumar ... also works!

Gary
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8202257
:-)
0