?
Solved

SSH and dynamic IP

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We use SSH but from now we must use dynamic IP-addressing.I suppose, we must use Dynamic IP Service to have a domain name. What must i change in SSH-congiguration on the server and in which config-files?? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:anrazame
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:abmurr
ID: 8201634
Are you asking what you need to change to setup your computer to grab dynamic IPs?

What distribution of Linux?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anrazame
ID: 8201734
Yes.  The server which i must access has a static IP.It's out of our Network. The Network has a getway, with a dynamic _external_ IP (we had a static getway IP, but decided to change ISP). So the server (RH 7.1) sees me with my dynamic IP-address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anrazame
ID: 8201743
Yes.  The server which i must access has a static IP.It's out of our Network. The Network has a getway, with a dynamic _external_ IP (we had a static getway IP, but decided to change ISP). So the server (RH 7.1) sees me with my dynamic IP-address.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:irieiam
ID: 8206256
If your 'gateway' is also a dhcp server then it will do the 'mapping' for you...If it's not, then it's not setup correctly.  no need to configure sshd.conf
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 750 total points
ID: 8206889
anrazame:

you do not need to do anything to keep working with ssh.

the only problem you can find, is when your server changues ip, because the program will ask you to add the key to the database. you can force accept, so this is not a problem.

do you have any other inquiry about this?

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anrazame
ID: 8209512
Redimido, you are right! It's not a ssh but ipchanes problem, that i have yesturdey solved, but couldn't remove this question due to error(?) in experts-exchange.com.
But it's fair to accept your answer.

Oops! if i click "Edit" comes: "This question may no longer be editted or deleted"
0