?
Solved

Adding 30 mins onto a 24hr time & displaying print details when form revisited

Posted on 2003-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I add 30 mins onto 24hr time?

The following code works to display information used by print statements, but whenever I go to a different form and return to this form the printed information doesn't appear, but works ok if I re-start the program. Do you have any suggestions?
 
Private Sub Form_Load()
frmMaresToBeScanned.Refresh
frmMaresToBeScanned.Show

'Get Todays date
Dim TodayDate As Date
TodayDate = Format(Date, "dd/mm/yyyy")

'Print the details on the form
frmMaresToBeScanned.ForeColor = vbWhite
frmMaresToBeScanned.Print ""
frmMaresToBeScanned.Print ""
frmMaresToBeScanned.Print ""
frmMaresToBeScanned.Print ""
frmMaresToBeScanned.Print ""

frmMaresToBeScanned.Print Tab(40); "Todays Date:", TodayDate
frmMaresToBeScanned.Print Tab(40); "****************"
frmMaresToBeScanned.Print ""
frmMaresToBeScanned.Print ""
frmMaresToBeScanned.Print Tab(40); "Scan Number"; Tab(63); "Vet Number"; Tab(85); "Mare Number"
frmMaresToBeScanned.Print Tab(40); "***************"; Tab(63); "*************"; Tab(85); "****************"
frmMaresToBeScanned.Print ""

' Search and display mares to be scanned today
Dim ScanNo As Integer
Dim VetNo As Integer
Dim MareNo As Integer

frmMainMenu.datScan.Recordset.MoveFirst
   
Do Until frmMainMenu.datScan.Recordset.EOF
    If (frmMainMenu.datScan.Recordset.Fields("DateOfScan") = TodayDate) Then
        ScanNo = frmMainMenu.txtScanNo.Text
        VetNo = frmMainMenu.txtVetNo.Text
        MareNo = frmMainMenu.txtMareNo.Text
       
        frmMaresToBeScanned.Print Tab(40); ScanNo; Tab(63); VetNo; Tab(85); MareNo
    End If
    frmMainMenu.datScan.Recordset.MoveNext
Loop
   
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Lucy168
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 8201914
Try DateAdd function..
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 120 total points
ID: 8201965
Hi Lucy168,

Indeed, dateadd is one part:

NewTime = DateAdd("n",30,OldTime)

You also need to set the .autoredraw property of the form to true before using Print on the form. This will preserve your print statements when you move to another form and back again.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com

Experts-Exchange Advisory Board Member
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucy168
ID: 8205302
This works but I cant get the time to be in (hh/mm) instead it is in (hh/mm/ss). How do I get rid of the seconds?

I also Can’t get it to leave a 1hr break, between 13:00 and 14:00, instead if just executes the first If statement: If (Not NewTime = DateAdd("n", 30, BeforeDinnerTime)) Then
OldTime = NewTime
NewTime = DateAdd("n", 30, OldTime)
Time = NewTime

The code used is shown below:

Dim NewTime As Date
Dim OldTime As Date
NewTime = "08:30"

Dim BeforeDinnerTime As Date
Dim AfterDinnerTime As Date
BeforeDinnerTime = "12:30"
AfterDinnerTime = "13:30"

Dim Time As String
Dim MareStatusNo As Integer
Dim MareNo As Integer
Dim MareFieldNo As String
Dim StallionNo As Integer
Dim FirstDateServed As String
Dim ArrivalDate As Date
Dim MareFinishedBeingServed As String
Dim MareNotToBeServiced As String

frmMainMenu.datProcessStatus.Recordset.MoveFirst
   
Do Until frmMainMenu.datProcessStatus.Recordset.EOF
    If (Not frmMainMenu.datProcessStatus.Recordset.Fields("ArrivalDate") = "") And (frmMainMenu.datProcessStatus.Recordset.Fields("MareFinishedBeingServed") = "No") Then
         If (Not NewTime = DateAdd("n", 30, BeforeDinnerTime)) Then
            OldTime = NewTime
            NewTime = DateAdd("n", 30, OldTime)
            Time = NewTime
        ElseIf (NewTime = DateAdd("n", 30, BeforeDinnerTime)) Then
            NewTime = DateAdd("n", 30, AfterDinnerTime)
            Time = NewTime
        End If
            MareStatusNo = frmMainMenu.txtProcessStatusNo.Text
            MareNo = frmMainMenu.txtMareNum.Text
            MareFieldNo = frmMainMenu.txtMareFieldNo.Text
            StallionNo = frmMainMenu.txtStallionNo.Text
            FirstDateServed = frmMainMenu.txtFDServed.Text
            frmMaresToBeServiced.Print Tab(40); Time; Tab(47); MareStatusNo; Tab(64); MareNo; Tab(73); MareFieldNo; Tab(88); StallionNo; Tab(101); FirstDateServed;
    End If
    frmMainMenu.datProcessStatus.Recordset.MoveNext
Loop
0