?
Solved

urgent!!! pst file is not being recgonised

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have recovered a pst file on the drive that has been formatted from fat32 to ntfs.  anyway the disk was wiped and managed to recover the pst file.  now when i try to import it into outlook, i get error message saying that the pst is not personal folders file.  i then ran scanpst to fix the pst file. then imported again. this time it worked fine but there's nothing in the inbox folder, basically there's nothing there eventhough the file has been imported correctly.  anyone got a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:cooljam23
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 8201980
Do you know there was something in the Inbox to begin with?  If so, you may want to pay a recovery service to recover what they can.  If it is that important, pay for it.  If not, give it up and call it a loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 8202032
yep there were alot of file and folders.  i've just paid for this file recovery software and apparently it's a waste.  are you saying the software is not good enough?  the file was successfully recovered but it's not accepted by outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:snewo
snewo earned 50 total points
ID: 8202325

What is the size of the recovered file?  If it's 32KB then you might have the wrong file.  They all seem to be 32KB when they are created.    

I just want to make sure we're working with the right file here.


Snewo
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 8236283
it's 102mb

anyway i sent my laptop to a file recovery company and apparently they're having a hard time with it.  is this because they're not good enough? or is it real hard to do?  i've recovered my file successfully but its currupted and the file recovery company has acknowledged that as well.  I'm in sydney so if anyone knows what's a good file recovery company here it would be a good help.

thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8237768
It is always possible that it is beyond recovery.  If you have tried one and you can find another and they fail maybe you should just write it off as unrecoverable.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jderting
jderting earned 100 total points
ID: 8383302
Generally, once scanpst has been run, the pst is re-built with new indices and further recovery is not possible.
0