?
Solved

SUN BLADE 1000 How do I attach a SCSI CD-RW Drive to my Blade???

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I'm sat by a SUN Blade 1000 with no external SCSI devices attached. I have a SANYO CRD-RW2N external CD-RW Drive that I would like to be working on the Blade, The drive is getting on a bit now, but it workes fine on my PC running Win2000, HOW DO I CONNECT THE DRIVE TO THE BLADE ????

The SUN is running SOLARIS 9, I have a terminator (Passive!) and the correct lead!

To start with, what jumper settings do I need on the back of the drive? PARITY ON? OFF?

I have been told to use the command "probe" but when I type it into a shell, it does not recognize the command!

What do I need to do to get the Blade to recognize the drive?

Also, If I finally get the drive to work, is there any software out there that would allow me to burn on the drive.

Thanking you all in advance of any help you can give.

Regards, Hefin.
0
Comment
Question by:hefinland
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8202434
as root:

1. drvconfig
2. Put the CD in the CDROM
3. eject -d

or

eject -q


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8204603
hefinland,

The "probe" command only works in the PROM monitor - it is not a UNIX shell command.

When the system is coming up (not after it has booted, but during memory checks) hold down the STOP key and press the A key. You will be shown an "ok" prompt - this is the PROM monitor.

At this point, you can issue commands like "probe" to have the system probe its SCSI chains. You can also issue a "boot -r" command to force the rebuild of the device tables to account for new hardware.

As Otetelisanu indicated, the OS may recognize new hardware natively and not require the "boot -r" command. The newer the system and OS version, the more likely this is true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hefinland
ID: 8216952
Hi,

OK I've got the CD-RW working, all I need now is some software to allow me to use it! I've downloaded GEAR software and that works, but its only a trial, can't do to much with it.

Is there any free software that is relativly easy to load and get to work out there ???

Thanks for your help so far.

Hefin
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
austinwmatthews earned 150 total points
ID: 8226887
As of Solaris 8 10/00, you can use the 'cdrw' command line option.

-or-

Goto: www.sunfreeware.com

Get: cdrecord

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:hefinland
ID: 8245690
It works, and it did not cost any money!
0