Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create sub-directory and main directory.

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to create a directory and a sub directory in it!

I was using: mkdir($dir,0777);

This will work for the last sub directory name.
Forexample:
if $dir="/home/shop/test/one";
the code will create a new directory in dir test if the dir tes already exists!

But what if the directory test does not exists?
What code do I have to use to check if dir home is available - if not create - if shop is available - if not create - if shop is available - if not create - and at last if one is available - if not create!

Michel
0
Comment
Question by:weversbv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 8202070
use File::Path;

mkpath( $dir, 0777);
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcg earned 500 total points
ID: 8202073
Ooops. Let's correct that:

use File::Path;

mkpath( $dir, 0, 0777);

The documentation can be viewed at:

http://search.cpan.org/author/JHI/perl-5.8.0/lib/File/Path.pm
0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 8202643
I file::path a standard module/ function in perl?
If not can it be done with standard modules/ functions?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 8203185
Yes, File::Path should be a standard part of your Perl distribution, if it's recent enough. I have it on 5.6.0.

Yes, you can do it with plain Perl, but that would require breaking up the pathname into components, making each directory if it doesn't already exist, and fixing the modes on the directories after you've created their subdirectories. In short, most of the code in the File::Path module.

On a Unix or Linux system, you could use

system( "mkdir -p $dir");

if the default permissions are acceptable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 8208285
I use:

use File::Path;
mkpath( $dir, 0, 0777);

But the rights will be set to 0755?
What is wrong?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 8208344
#you have umask set to 022, try
umask 0;
0