?
Solved

firewall/proxy

Posted on 2003-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
ok.. this is my problem... i share an internet connection with the main computer, adn the main computer is connected thru DSL provided by the local ISP. now the ISP blocks some sites... and i have been trying to acces them adn cant... since im not connected directly to the ISP is there a way i can access the blocked sites?? i used to be able to but i think i might have changed some settings or somethings so now i can't... i would really appreciate it if any one could help... thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ridhs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JJ2
ID: 8202788
"...since im not connected directly to the ISP is there a way i can access the blocked sites??"

Based on the above condition, do you mean that your computer is still connected to the main computer that hosts the internet connection? If yes, then those blocked sites by the local ISP will remain unaccessed.
If not, can you please explain on how your computer is now accessing the Internet? Any proxy server settings in your browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ridhs
ID: 8204644
yes i am connected to the main computer that hosts the internet connection, but there is no proxy setting on my browser... i used to be able to access the blocked sites before even while being connected to the host... i think i might have accidentally changed some settings...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arhuman
ID: 8209215
anonymous proxy is probably the answer, just set up one in your browser settings :

Just dig in http://tools.rosinstrument.com/cgi-bin/fp.pl/showlog?

0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:ridhs
ID: 8211904
im sorry arhuman.. i have no clue about proxies etc... how do i set up an anonymous proxy and wat do i do after going to the site u mention???

thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arhuman earned 80 total points
ID: 8212042
On the page you'll find anon proxy list :

# 213.19.15.28:3128 9 102-01-01 stat anon-chk -ssl whois DNSBL
# 213.19.15.28:8080 8 102-01-01 stat anon-chk -ssl whois
...

Let's pick the second one

its address is 213.19.15.28 and it uses the port 8080
 (the port is the part right after the ':')

Now all you have to do is to configure your browser to use
this ip and this port as proxy.

The exact steps depends on your browser :
With IE :

Select the menu
Tools->Internet Options
then select the 'connections' tab
click on the 'network settings' button
then click on 'use a proxy server...' and then fill in
the address and port
(I'm not sure for the name, I do it from memory, and I
use a french version, so I might have wrongly translated...)

then test it...
if it doesnt work pick another proxy server on the page I gave you.

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ridhs
ID: 8224267
i tried all the proxies available there, they still block the sites. i usually use netscape. but if i use my aol browser to vies the site i can access it. is there a way i can view the proxy settings for my aol browser?? would that help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arhuman
ID: 8226056
Don't use/know aol...
Sorry, can't help much.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JJ2
ID: 8229381
Based on the following conditions:

-ISP blocks some site
-Main computer connected to DSL hosts internet sharing
-Client computer connected to Main computer
Conclusion:
Client computer will not be able to access blocked sites by ISP.

Workaround:
-Request the ISP to unblock those blocked sites.
-Connect the client computer to another ISP(if resources permits).
0