Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unix to Windows connectivity

Posted on 2003-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
i want to connect to a database in a Unix machine from a windows machine through Sqlserver. Iam using providex for that but i wont be able to connect to the db in Unix   It is showing Access denied plse help me
anishts
0
Comment
Question by:anishts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 8207818
You can install some kind of X server for windows in you PC and use it to connect to your UNIX box:

eg:
X-win32:
http://www.starnet.com/products/

Reflection X:
http://www.wrq.com/products/

XFree86:
http://www.cygwin.com/xfree/

To use the datebase.





0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8207839
Or You can setup webbase access to your datebase. (required a lot of hardwork)

You need to install perl + ODBC + php + config appeche etc.



0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8234686
How do you want to connect? just a dump ASCII interface, or a applicatiopn displaying results of a query
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157068
anishts:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9163275
even I think X is not what was asked for in the question, yuzh gave valid suggestions
0