Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

beginning with networking

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am an abinitio with networking

could anyone suggest how to start ... how to go about it and suggest some sites and books to help me with the process.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:groovy159
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisandersoon earned 100 total points
ID: 8204067
The first thing I would do is go out and get one of the most basic cisco books you can find.  Learn what and how to set up an IP address on 98 NT 2000 and XP.  They are in different places.

I would get two pc's and set up a peer to peer connection with a crossover cable.

Then I would move up to buying a cheap hub, 4 port or something.  

Read as much as you can, but try and learn the difference between Dynamic, and Static, what DHCP is, and then move onto things like WINS and DNS.  It will take some time, but start with the basics, don't worry about routers and configuring switches or anything for a while.  

If you go to EBAY search for CCNA Videos their is a guy by the name of Zip something.  He sells a buy it now ccna video package that comes with all kinds of stuff. It will cost you about 75 dollars but will be everything you need to learn about networking.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kevinpb
kevinpb earned 100 total points
ID: 8218637
My advise would be to start learning about what goes on at different layers of the OSI Model (Starting at layer 1 and then finishing at layer 7) - It will take longer than just learning bits and pieces, but you will understand the principles much better.

See http://www2.rad.com/networks/1994/osi/intro.htm

Kevin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152908
groovy159:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088627
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: chrisandersoon {http:#8204067} & kevinpb {http:#8218637}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chander72
ID: 25918538
can sombody help me in
 

                                            how to install new Abinitio Co>Op license Key


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Application_Servers/Java/IBM_Websphere/Q_24934034.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+abinitio

please do the needfull
0