?
Solved

Backwards compatibility Notes 5 to Notes 4

Posted on 2003-03-25
15
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've a database that I originally wrote in v4.6, but then modified in v5. Now I've been asked for a copy by a colleague whose company only runs 4.6 (4.6.7 (intl) 13 March 2000)and if I try to open the d/b there it gives the error "Invalid NSF version". How can I fix it? Apart from some minor design tweaks that I know could have been done in 4.6, the only changes I've made that might be incompatible are in some buttons:

@Command(ToolsRefreshAllDocs)  and

Today<@Date(@Now);
FIELD Today=@Date(@Now)
FIELD DaysToGo:=(Deadline-Today)/86400

These could be removed if necessary, but I'd prefer not to if they are OK.

Thanks,
Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:StuartOrd
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hshevitz earned 500 total points
ID: 8202321
You could try creating a new copy of the database and name it with an .ns4 extension. This should create a new database in R4 format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 8202342
I should have searched first. I've just found a useful previous answer -
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20253721.html?query=Notes+4+5&searchType=topic
I'll try that and add a further comment to here if it doesn't work  :-)
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 8202354
Do you guys get automatic notification of a new question? You are amazingly quick! Thanks hshevitz, I'll try this - it might be that easy.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hshevitz
ID: 8202363
Yes, we do! Makes it a real good way to keep up with topics.

HS
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8202836
Besides a few typo's in your example, I can't imaging that it'll cause any problem.
Have you tried File > Database > New copy and naming it *.ns4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 8206051
Typos? Me?? Never!!! OK, you're right. The strange thing is, I made that typo on the first line (it should say "Select Today < @Date(@Now);" in my database, and the routine works fine! The typo on the second line (missing colon) was me typing in my question badly. I find Notes amazing - it doesn't work when you expect it to, and now vice versa.

In the reference above (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20554031.html) the answer seems complicated, and I had expected it to be less than easy. However your suggestions are spot on - I made a new copy, altered the extension, opened it in 4.6.1, and it's fine. Many thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 8206069
I got two correct, same answers. In terms of clarity, CRAK's answer was clearer, but this one came first. Preferential treatment for you next time, CRAK! Thanks to both.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8209626
...and what about that link you've given. Doesn't it demonstrate that I was first? And looking back on it, it wasn't all that hard to understand, was it?
;-))

Actually I was referring to the missing square brackets in the @Command, the missing ":" in Field Today:=... and your're right: the semicolon.
Why not use copy/past next time... it save time, reduces the number of errors, helps us to provide correct answers faster and gets you on track sooner!
You're more than welcome to post points in a "For CRAK"-question for this otherwise free tip!
<GRIN>

C U around!
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 8217369
What square brackets??
No, 6:14 definitely comes after 4:49.
Sometimes copy/paste is slower, but you're right, more accurate. I shouldn't always be in a hurry.

For interest, I've found that if I type in (ignore the typos please - they're sopy and pasted !! <GRIN>

SELECT Today<@Date(@Now);
FIELD Today=@Date(@Now)
FIELD DaysToGo:=(Deadline-Today)/86400

then Notes changes it to

Today<@Date(@Now);
FIELD Today=@Date(@Now)
FIELD DaysToGo:=(Deadline-Today)/86400

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8220587
Are you acting or have you honestly not noticed?
You "sound" like a funny guy.... I can't be sure!

@Command(ToolsRefreshAllDocs)
should have read:
@Command([ToolsRefreshAllDocs])

The Select statement is automatically removed when it's not supposed to be there. If you need Select in a button, you probably need to trigger an agent.
Without the select, the 1st line is interpreted as a boolean expression: it returns either True or False. (such typos in field formula's often display unexpected -1 or 0 values)
Either way, the formula continues.
The next line puzzles me a bit. Field <fieldname> should be followed by ":=", not "=". The end of the line should have ";".
The last line - I admit - is free of typos! (Unless you mean @Today, instead of the field or variable "Today").

A couple more questions....
(1) You're right about the 4:49 etc. But where did the 6:14 come from?
(2) When I'm born was the afternoon and my brother was borm in the morning but on a different date at least two years later... who do you thing is the oldest of the two? (programmatic approach is allowed, not required. No prizes to be won either way!)
(3) Do you appreciate me still being around to help you?
(4) Where's the For CRAK question?
;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 8220915
Thanks for your reply, CRAK.

I like to be light hearted in style, but I only post serious comments. If you think I'm being dumb, just humour me - it's not intentional, it's just that I'm a beginner really.

Now that I look more carefully, you're right. My working database command, pasted from the expert's reply, does have square brackets as well as braces, and I hadn't noticed, so my omission of them in the current question was partly typo and partly ignorance. Sorry; as stated I'll copy & paste more.

Thanks for the comments on typos. Let's drop that bit; the real code in the database is correct and works fine.

(1) Now the timings. According to my screen, your first reply above is dated 03/25/2003 06:14AM PST, whereas hshevitz posted his first reply at 03/25/2003 04:49AM PST. He actually posted it whilst I was doing my first search (I've only just joined as a subscriber) and found what appeared to be a suitable previous answer. Hence my comment on speed of response! Anyway, he seemed to get there first.
(2) Tres bien. Is this my first clue that you're not English speaking? ;-)
(3) Definitely, yes
(4) I didn't have one, but I'll post one just for you now....  it's a real question and I'd value your answer.

Stuart

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8223546
Found it!
Actually I was joking about that date thing and referring to the post that you found. But since it's common knowledge / not copyright protected, I'll let you guys get away with it! ;-))
Tres bien? Where are you from? I'm dutch and the editing in (2) wasn't perhaps such a good idea. Some major typos there! I'll learn to live with it: it happens more often!

And I never called you dumb! I was a beginner once too! In fact, I've just joined a course in Oracle. I didn't know a single bit about it and have to examine my own code to the letter to find even a single error. Even when I made dozens of typos in it!

But I blame the keyboard.... I suspect it's got a will of its own!
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 8229651
I'm English. I should have guessed you're Dutch - I've always found Dutch people such excellent speakers of English.  
No, I know you didn't - I just feel I might appear that way sometimes.
Me to - but I know I ought to learn to touch type.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8231543
I am a vry gdoo typre... vey fats (>700/min) bu te kyebaodr can't kepe up iwth me!

If the Dutch are excellent speakers of English, then why was the term "Dunglish" invented?

Where in England do you live?
Leave some more info in your profile!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 8232131
Yes, I've got that problem too!
Don't know, but I'm speaking from expereince of several visits.
Chester.
OK.
0