?
Solved

how to upload a file in Mac OS 9 through HTTP using a proxy-server?

Posted on 2003-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Problem is next: I need to upload a file using HTTP protocol. I've tried to use an URLAccess manager, but it doesn't support uploading through proxy. How can I find some examples on it?
0
Comment
Question by:Malyarenko
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joghurt
ID: 8282216
You can save a LOT of time if you completely forget using URLAccess. That thing is completely broken and Apple won't correct the bugs (at least in the Classic version). Not even bugs causing system crash. [Just try URLDownload in Apple's URLAccess demo program for an FTP directory if the directory listing is disabled on the server...]

I'm sorry I could not solve your problem. Our company has spent more than a year trying to get URLAccess working and try to have Apple correcting at least the most serious bugs. Finally we gave up and got a free TCP/IP handling source package that is based on OpenTransport.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malyarenko
ID: 8283103
Thanks a lot. Sample with crash looks fine:). But can you give me some links to these free sources?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joghurt earned 300 total points
ID: 8286915
www.google.com :-) then "OpenTransport free source", etc. :-)))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alex Curylo
ID: 8814974
Much more efficient than digging around for free stuff would be to buy Metrowerk's CodeWarrior and then use the PowerPlant application framework, specifically the LHTTPConnection class and friends probably do exactly what you want.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joghurt
ID: 10712230
You'd probably split the points and give some for Alex Curlyo. His information is useful, too.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 10713228
And is 3 months  after the question :)
0