?
Solved

Naming Service

Posted on 2003-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi
I need to design a Naming Service for a distributed system, the system needs to identify an object by an identifier, it's name.
From this name, the name service provides a runtime mechanism for deriving the address (location) of the required object.
The name service will respond to a number of requests:

Register an object - This request takes at least two parameters, the name of the object and the address of that object.

Unregister an Object - This request is the opposite of the previous request with an entry being removed from the servers database.

Map name: This request accepts a name and returns the corresponding address (if the name is present) and any appropriate attributes.

All requests return a result, which includes appropriate errors
I want to code this in Java or C++
Any help will be appreciated

Thanks!

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Matty2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8203086
Have you checked out existing mechanisms like LDAP as opposed to rolling your own (or is this homework)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matty2003
ID: 8204138
Yeah i've checked out LDAP but this has to be in Java or C++
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8204595
What do you mean by "it has to be in Java or C++"? LDAP is a protocol. There are C++ and Java libraries to access it. Or is this a homework assignment?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Matty2003
ID: 8224329
Yes it's an assignment, which can be programmed in anything but I'd prefer C++ or Java, I don't know anything about LDAP
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8224467
Note that Expert's Exchange has a policy against asking for help on homework problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8226568
Sound alot like SNMP, the simple network management protocol in conjunction with a custom mib (mgmt info base) made up of OIDs (object identifier descriptor)s for hostnames.

SNMP is non-stateful, unlike TCP/IP.

Otherwise, sounds like you're duplicating known Naming Services (i.e. NIS, DNS, LDAP, etc...)

my 2 cents
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
elf_bin earned 90 total points
ID: 8243891
Without going into detail (seeing this is a support forum, not a programming forum), split your project into it's component systems and design them individually (standard OO design).
Draw yourself a class diagram, based on the nouns (classes) and verbs (methods).  This'll be the overview for your project.
Once this is done, code it and test.

Best of luck.....
0