Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FrontPage Multiple Page Form

Posted on 2003-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to create a multiple page form for a web survey.  There are about 40 questions divided into sections.  I want each section to be its own page.  Then, I then want the results to be stored in a database that Front Page will create.  Can the multiple forms be connected so that all of the results are stored in one database?
0
Comment
Question by:JJG2003
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8203278
Hi,

Create and save the following blank pages:

Section1.asp
Section2.asp
Section3.asp
Section4.asp


Open Section1.asp
1- Insert
2- Form
3- Put the 10 Questions (fields) in it
4- Change the Submit button's name to Next
5- Right Click the form and post it to Section2.asp
6- Save the Page (form).

Open Section2.asp
1- Insert
2- Form
3- Put the next 10 questions (Fields)
4- Change the Submit button's name to Next
5- Right Click the form and post it to Section3.asp
6- Save the Page (form).
7- Right click the form after saving
8- Click Form Properties then Click Advanced
9- Click Add
Now you are going to add hidden fileds and these hidden fields are actually the fields in Section1.asp. Suppose you have a field called Name.  Now click Add.  In the Name box put the name of the field as it is in the Section1.asp form.  It would be Name,  then in the value put
<%=request.form("Name")%>
Do the same for the other fields click add each time and do the same until you complete the 10 fields. Now Section2.asp will have 20 fields.  10 fields which appear on Section2.asp and 10 hidden fields that are coming from Section1.asp
10- Save the page

Open Section3.asp
1- Insert/Form
2- Add the 10 questions (Fields)
3- Right Click and select properties
4- Post the form to Section4.asp
5- Save the page
6- Right click the form and select properties
7- Click Advanced
8- Add the Hidden fields using the same technique above put field name and field value as show above for all the 20 fields that are coming from Section2.asp.
 
Now section3.asp will have 30 fields. 10 that appear and another 20 hidden fields that are coming from Section2.asp
Save the page

Open Section4.asp
1- Insert/Form
2- Add the last 10 questions(fields)
3- Right Click the form and select For properties
4- Click Advanced
5- Create 30 Hidden fields that are coming from Section3.asp.
6- Right click the form and select properties
7- Click send to database
8- Click options
9- Click Create Database
10- Now you will see the table created with your 40 fields
11- Save the form (section4.asp)

Now open section1.asp and fill the form,  then click next,  section2.asp will open,  fill it then click next,  section3.asp will open,  fill it and click next, section4.asp will open,  fill it and click submit, the whole 40 fields will go to the database.

I know it is tough job,  but will do the work.

Best regards
hhammash




0
 

Expert Comment

by:CraigBFG
ID: 8252302
hhammash

this too is what I want to do. I've tried your method but I would like the results of the first few pages to be shown on the final page before posting to the database, is this possible?

I've tried the request.form command but that doesn't do it.
Regards
CraigBFG
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CraigBFG
ID: 8252637
In addition, I can't get the information to post to the database.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 800 total points
ID: 8262652
Hi CraigBFG,

OK,

if you want to show the results on the last form, do this:

Page1.asp
Page2.asp
Page3.asp
Final.asp

Page1.asp will post to Page2.asp
Page2.asp will have it's own fields plus the hidden filds from Page1.asp by using hidden fields and <%=request.form("FieldName")%>
Page2.asp will post to Page3.asp and the same page3.asp will have it's own fields plus hidden fields from page2.asp
Page3.asp will post to Final.asp.  NOW:
In Final.asp do not put any hidden fields,  just put actual fields to have all the fields from Page3.asp. You have to insert Textboxes for all fields that are coming from Page3.asp (The hidden fields and the form fields).  In Final.asp go double click on each textbox and put the value of the button as <%=request.form("FieldName")%>

Final.asp will have it's own fields in addition to all the fields that are coming from Page3.asp.  Note to insert textboxes in Final.asp and give them the same names that they have in Page3.asp.

Regards
hhammash

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8262702
Hi craigBFG,

Page1.asp has Name field
Page2.asp has Salary field
Page3.asp has Address field
Final.asp has Department field

Now:
Page2.asp will have Salary field and Name (Hidden field)
Page3.asp will have Address, Salary and Name (hidden)

Final.asp will have no hidden fields,  all will appear:
Department value  nothing
Address    value  <%=request.form("Address")%>
Salary     value  <%=request.form("Salary")%>
Name       value  <%=request.form("Name")%>

What happens is page3.asp sends all it's fields normal fields and hidden fields to Final.asp.  In Final.asp we will put normal fields and read from Page3.asp.

Note: In final.asp give the inserted textboxes the same names that they have in page3.asp.

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8281747
Hi JJG2003,

Have you tried this?

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8363452
Hi JJG2003,

Did you try?  I hope it worked for you.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8415872
Hi JJG2003,

Did the solution work or you still have problems?

Let me know if you need any help.

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8627904
Hi JJG2003,

Have you tried it?

hhammash
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8989406
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept hhammash's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0