Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how i deploy java  client

Posted on 2003-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
how i deploy j2ee application client in sun j2ee server 1.2.1/1.3.1 reference implementation?
 I deployed ejb's and web client sucessfully on sun-j2ee RI.
but i dont know how to deploy application client?
plzz help me.
thanx in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:vivek_potdar
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8202471
 You need the client jar file and the j2ee.jar in order to run the client. There is no need to deploy the client. You can just run it by using the "java" command. You might also need any properties files (if they are not already in the jar file or if you haven't hard coded JNDI information in your client) you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivek_potdar
ID: 8289939
but how i use deployed ejbs in my application client?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 600 total points
ID: 8290067
 You do not. EJBs run on the server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058500
vivek_potdar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9732201
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept girionis' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0