?
Solved

Disable Content Advisor on 150+ Windows 2000 PC's

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to disable Content Advisor on 150+ Windows 2000 PC's.  Each PC has the same Administrator password.  I don't want to go into each machine and disable it manually in IE.  I also don't want to go into each machine and edit the registry to remove the "Key" for the password.  I tried exporting that key to other machines hoping it would disable on the other machines, but it did not.
0
Comment
Question by:LaughingJedi
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nomisp earned 150 total points
ID: 8203346
You need to apply a group policy to the OU that contains your users. Right click onthe OU and click on properties, then the group policy tab. Create a Group policy then if you go to User Confiuration>windows settings>IE Maintenance>Security you can set it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaughingJedi
ID: 8203383
momisp,
Unfortunatley, these PC's are setup in a workgroup instead of with Active Directory.  They all are identical except for the computer name.  How can I setup this group policy and distribute it to the other PC's?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomisp
ID: 8203499
150 pc's in a workgroup!! I'd like to know how you do that. Afraid i can't help you with this one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cynicszm
ID: 8204300
What version of IE are you using?
You could try using the IEAK Profile Manager (Microsoft Tool) to create a automatic configuration file.
Unfortunately depending on your existing configuration you might have to re-install a customised IE but it will be worth it in the long run!

Try the link below it might be useful

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/ierk/Ch22_b.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595716
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0