Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ComboBox, react on Selection change

Posted on 2003-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hy,

a newbie question

I've created a ComboBox, filled the List by Code.
I'm looking for an event, that occurs, when the user selectes an item in the existing list.
comboBox_Change event won't do this.

thx
scarefaZ
0
Comment
Question by:scarefaZ
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 300 total points
ID: 8202918
Hi scarefaZ,

You need to use the _Click event instead.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com

Experts-Exchange Advisory Board Member
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9053403
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept TimCottee's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0