Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

business objects

Posted on 2003-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hi
what is business object
what is the relation between business objects and database objects
where can i find documentation on how to build my business objects model and to use it
thanks in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:bfanis
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 8207696
though the book is specific to Visual Basic 6, you might want to purchase a copy of

Visual Basic 6 Business Objects
Rockford Lhotka
WROX Press
ISBN 186100107X

Businss Objects are software components that represent the various parts of a business entity.  They encapsulate the Data and database access fucntions, so that your program can represent the normal business behaviour is a meaninful way.  Database objects generally represent DATABASE components, such as Tables, and Queries.

In the above mentioned book, Rocky build a set of business classes and the associated objects, to represent the functions of a Video Rental Store, including managing customers, individual tapes, as well as multiple copies of any given tape, and the processes of check-in, checkout, and invoicing, including late fees.

Arthur Wood
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10352155
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Arthur_Wood {http:#8207696}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0