?
Solved

File menu missing in Windows Explorer and Internet Explorer 5.5

Posted on 2003-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I get my File menu back in Windows Explorer and Internet Explorer.  (It appears I removed it by accident by importing a registry setting from a machine that lacked it - now I have duplicated it to others!)  

I looked in gpedit, but that field was "not configured".  I tried enabling and then disabling this, but it did not change - even after a reboot.

Isn't there a registry setting that I can send to all the machines that need it?
0
Comment
Question by:LaughingJedi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cynicszm
ID: 8204226
This article should fix the problem (or hopefully get you going in the right direction)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cynicszm
ID: 8204227
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 244158

sorry :)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 8208690
Remove the Explorer file menu restriction using this method:

1. Start Regedit.exe
2. Find the key below:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
and
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
Change the Value for "NoFileMenu" to "0" (disabled)

Exit your registry, you may need to restart or log out of Windows for the change to take effect.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8208692
To get the Explorer and IE File menu back, set the NoFileMenu value to 0.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595714
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0