Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reluctant starter, automagic start

Posted on 2003-03-25
12
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Well time to use some points :-)

One of my computers is behaving weirdly after a hdd install.
If off, pressing the power button doesn't seem to do anything.
Power off/power on on the power strip most of the time makes
the power supply fan spin up momentarily and then stop and
nothing.
But after a few tries the power off/power on on the power strip
succeeds and the computer boots up normally.
When up, pressing the power button on the pc powers off
the pc without the soft power wait. After this, sometimes
the pc will power itself on automagically after a short while and boot up.

I tried reattaching the connections from the powerswitch and the power
supply to the MB, no joy.

Ideas ?


0
Comment
Question by:bjorndahlen
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8203112
Well bjorn how about let us know what you have tried thus far to remedy this so we don't go over things you have already done. :>)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8203117
Is this a laptop or desktop?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8203136
If it is a desktop perhaps you knocked something sligtly loose so reseat evetthing just to be sure.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8203362
It's a desktop.
My first thought was that I accidently had hit
one of the connectors, so I did reseat them all.
Considering that the pc seems normal when up
and running, my primary suspects have been
the powerswitch or the connector to it ,
the cables to the mb, and the connectors to the mb ?
The power switch "feel right" when I press it.
I also tried removing the first hdd (the new one),
no joy.
I'm always properly discharged when doing hardware
changes, so I'm faily certain electrostatic damage
can be ruled out.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8203561
Have you tried a different power strip?
I would also check the cables from the PSU to the motherboard and to the HDD.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8204255
Greetings, bjorndahlen!

>> my primary suspects have been
>> the power switch or the connector to it ,
>> the cables to the mb, and the connectors to the mb ?

The power switch or the connection to it seems like the mostly source of your trouble. Open up the case and see if you can see any loose connection or solder.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8249832
bjorndahlen,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8253081
war1,
I've had little time to deal wiht that pc.
I've looked at the power switch, looks ok but...
Last night, after pulling all device connections of
the mother board, it started reluctantly, but nothing
on the screen. turn on/off the monitor, and the pc died.
Maybe the power supply is toast ?
Also tried reseting the bios, nothing, but
then again I don't seem to come out of post
successfully. Ideas ?
BTW. this will not be one of those questions that
are left unresolved month after month.... :-)

I'll do some more tests this morning,
let you know if anything else cropped up.
Cheers Bjorn
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8255545
bjorndahlen,

>> pulling all device connections of
>> the mother board, it started reluctantly,

Make sure you have not knock anything loose inside. Check your connections to the power supply.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8275086
OK,
I tried removing all connections from the mb (again),
reattached the power only, pc started but didn't get
out of post, no beep or anything, died after about 5 seconds.
Looked inside the powersupply, some stuff covering
part of the capacitors, looks pretty dried up though, looks
old. Still, might have been a leak. I'll try to get
a hold of a different power supply, keep you posted.
Cheers, Bjorn  
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8276127
bjorndahlen,
  Yes, let us know what happens when you switch the power supply.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8340627
war1,
I could not find a cheap power supply, but a local
surplus dealer has duron barebone special for 80 bucks,
so rather than springing $30 for a new power supply
which may or may not solve the problem, it seems a much
better choice to get the barebone. The new system should
be significantly faster, and I may aquire some experience
with AMD processors as well.
Thanks for the effort :-)

Cheers, Bjorn
0