?
Solved

Installing FTP on solaris 8

Posted on 2003-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Where can I get FTP for solaris 8  and is the install easy?
0
Comment
Question by:nsuggs
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThaiTran earned 500 total points
ID: 8203997
when you install the OS, it install FTP feature automatically.  By default it will prohibit the root user to access the FTP server on your Solaris.  To allow root user access the FTP:

open etc/ftpusers file and remove the root entry and save the file.

Try to connect to your Solaris FTP by type in DOS mode:

c:\ftp <your solaris's IP>
userID: root
password: <root's password>

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 8204016
It comes with os.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SumeshDaftary
ID: 8204149
As it mentioned before, It comes with OS in /usr/bin/ftp

Make sure , its not commented out in your /etc/inetd.conf file.

/etc/ftpusers file contents the list of the people who are not suppose to allow the system.

also see the file in.ftpd at right  place like
/usr/sbin/in.ftpd

and same has to be there in /etc/inetd.conf

you can do ftp from dos or unix, from anywhere.

Just , add on hint!!! in your /etc/inetd.conf
try removing 6 from tcp6, keep only tcp only ,in ftp services, This also works sometime.
 
Good luck


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:kencunningham
ID: 8208943
If you don't want to use the default version of ftp, there are others available at www.sunfreeware.com (wuftp for example) which have more features and are probably more secure than the one bundled with the OS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8226686
www.sunfreeware.com

Get OpenSSH and it comes with a secure FTP (sftp) tool.

my two cents
0
 

Expert Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8226735
I missed the second part of your question, nothing is easy in Solaris.

The standard procedure of download, extract, pkgadd and then the configuration.

For more info regarding the installation, goto:

   http://www.sunfreeware.com/openssh.html

HTH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SuryaGE
ID: 8293690
If you don't want to used default FTP then go www.ncftp.com and download the ncftp software. Which gives you th passice mode data transfer also which is not there in default FTP application.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476796
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by ThaiTran

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0