?
Solved

Block Credit Card Processing

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I want to block all credit card processing from within my network to outside. I dont want to block https traffic because a lot of non credit card web sites use it as well.

I have pix 6.2 firewall and cisco ids 3.0 and am new to both.
0
Comment
Question by:net-geek
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yokel earned 100 total points
ID: 8204096
If you mean stop your users entering credit card details into web site forms for online purchasing, then there is no way you could stop this, unless you stop them from filling in web forms and "POSTING" entirely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:net-geek
ID: 8205675
yokel,

How do I stop them from filling web forms and what do you mean by postings.

thanks
vikrant
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcastaldo
ID: 8228878
are you using a proxy server of some kind?  if so, filter out POST requests, a post request happens when a user uploads a page to a website, normal web surfing uses GET requests. good luck
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8636854
net-geek,
No comment has been added lately (67 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to yokel

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0