?
Solved

ram dimm 128 mb put in compaq presario 4508

Posted on 2003-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
it only gives me 48 but i put in 128 mb dimm ram stick , se 98 233 mhz , i dont have a manual on mother board is there a jupper setting , or what is the main cause of only 48 mb of ram its a new 128 mb ram stick i used from staples , any thoughts on this i think u .
0
Comment
Question by:frkb
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
astrohelp earned 336 total points
ID: 8203756
it could be a few things, is there any other ram in the computer? The motherboard may only ba able to handle 64mb, doubtful, but possible. The RAM may be a higher speed than the bus can handle, even tho the RAM may say it is backward compatible.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jwitt98
jwitt98 earned 332 total points
ID: 8203808
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 332 total points
ID: 8203915
Or read what Compaq themselves say about this sorry machine:

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/athome/classics/4508qs.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 8204010
hmm well there ya go, looks like i was right! but here is a little mor info you may find interesting.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20562427.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8204107
jwitt has the answer,,this system only supports 48MB. Dont ask why compaq did this, but that is the bottom line. You are stuck at 48. Sorry.


BDog
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10631497
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jwitt98 {http:#8203808}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10631502
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: astrohelp {http:#8203756} & jwitt98 {http:#8203808} & jhance {http:#8203915}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0