?
Solved

Task Manager

Posted on 2003-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok.. heres the story.. I have been having some problems with the Task Manager on Win 2K server.. Basically, when i try to end certain processes, i get a "Access Denied" Message... when i open up command prompt and try the tlist/kill method, when i type in tlist, i get a message saying its an unknown command.. can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:PuneetRaman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8203347
Have you just tried to just using the KILL with the PID that you get from the task manager

KILL ThePID
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimshoe
ID: 8203428
"kill -f PID" where PID is the Process Identifier.  Get the PID from taskmanager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PuneetRaman
ID: 8206581
Kill is not recognized as an internal or external command, or a program... This is what it says when i try to use the kill command.

Also.. as a bonus question.. when i hit control alt delete and go to task manager, it doesnt show the bar at the top where u can select applications, processes, yatta yatta.. it only shows the proccesses part of it and nothing else.. help?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 450 total points
ID: 8206729
Task Manager Menu Bar and Tabs Are Not Visible in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314227

BEGIN ARTICLE

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional

This article was previously published under Q314227
For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see 193050.

SYMPTOMS
The menu bar and tabs may not be visible in Task Manager.

CAUSE
This behavior may occur if Task Manager is running in Tiny Footprint mode. If you double-click the empty space in the border around the tabs, Task Manager switches to this mode.

RESOLUTION
To switch Task Manager to its typical display mode, double-click the top border of the window.

MORE INFORMATION
When Task Manager is running in Tiny Footprint mode, you can resize the window.
Last Reviewed: 4/12/2002
Keywords: kbprb KB314227  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8206753
Control Panel > System
Click the Advanced tab
click on the item Path in the System Variables list
See if C:\WINNT\system32;C:\WINNT\ is listed at the begining of the value
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8206769
Also try this

Start > Run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimshoe
ID: 8207207
The kill command is from the Windows 2K resource kit.  Presumed you had the kit from your initial description of the problem.

If you have this the kill -f PID will blow away any process running.




0