Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux(Debian) as adsl router.

Posted on 2003-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hey folks,

have a question for you all.

I have now a Cisco 677 ADSL router, however i want to use my DebianBox
to connect and throw away the 677. I know i should prolly use an ATM
netcard on the wan-side and that would be possible, what i would like to
know from you guys is, Would it be possible? And How do i set it up? :)

/LamerSmurf
0
Comment
Question by:LamerSmurf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 500 total points
ID: 8203923
sure it will, add 2 NIC's to it - connect one to the internet, the other to your LAN.

then use this script (or something similar) to setup the iptables rules

http://majorwoo.dynup.net:1024/pub/rc.firewall

if you are using ipchains it would need to be different, but if yoou still have chains you wan tto go to iptables anyway - its much better (stateful packet inspection is much more secure)

check out the EXTIF, INTIF, INTIP, INTNET variable stowards trhe top of the script - they will need to be set to your system (pretty self explanitory, comments are very good)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 8208604
But should it work with an atm card and PPPoA?

:) LamerSmurf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8209248
Sure, but you need a linux driver for the wan card. For example
http://www.sangoma.com/cards_cables/products_cards.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 8209324
im gonna try to get the pieces together and try this and let you all know of the outcome :)
0